cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,402
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

I'm out of ideas I'm afraid - it all points to a dodgy router.
Someone on another forum suggested setting the network connection speed manually from "Auto" to 100Mbs full duplex  on the WAN port and their speed doubled on theirs but I don't know enough about the router to talk you through that I'm afraid.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,402
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

You could also make sure you have the latest router firmware loaded in -
http://www.tp-link.com/en/support/download/?model=TL-WDR3600&version=V1
adam1240
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

i did a wan option and it won't let me go past 1000000KB i guess that's 10MB?
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,402
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

Quite possibly although that could be 1Gb - try the next setting down from that if it lets you and see if it cures it.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,402
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

Looking at the manual, can you check what the MTU settings are at and if you have the "Bandwidth Control" turned on or off ?
adam1240
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

i keep turnibg it off but magically turns itself bk on after router reset and installed latest firmware
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,402
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

Hmm I'm out of suggestions I'm afraid now other than to try a different cable between the router and modem.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

I haven't bothered reading the whole thread yet, just a quick glance at the OP and speed result and some of the stuff in subsequent posts.
Adam1240, you are on FTTC and getting ADSL 2+ speeds.
Please run the BTw Performance test (DO NOT REBOOT ANYTHING, ignore the red preamble except make sure no other programs are using the Internet) and that you are using a wired connection, and at the end of the first run, click the Further Diagnostics button, enter just your Phone number and Run the Further Diagnostics Test.
Do a Copy and Paste of the results and post here (no need to grab an image).
Also check your Current Line speed (Login required) - and post the information BUT Don't post your phone number.
adam1240
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

Estimated line speed:
There's no speed estimate currently held on your account.
Current line speed:
40 Mb

I did that test thing, it gave me result then did the 3rd set Tap3 or something? then it closed, now saying no FTTC on this premises?
adam1240
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

Seems like i may of fixed it? unplugged open reach modem for 30mins change the ethernet cable from the plusnet provided to the WDR 3600 router supplied one and now im getting these speeds:
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4044403646
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

Because you didn't post a copy of the results of the BTw Speedtest as requested, we now do not know exactly where the problem lay.
adam1240
Grafter
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-12-2014

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

Well, if it's working with my speed I had before, i recon it's propli because i didn't turn the modem off long enough when i initially installed the new router, i left it on and only unplugged it for two seconds, then i did it alot longer after posting on forums now it's giving me my intended speeds.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

You shouldn't need to have touched the modem if just changing the router, obviously something wasn't right.
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,103
Thanks: 54
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

Quote from: DomS
A Gigabit network card can have 6 modes, 10 / 100 / 1000Mb/s plus full duplex on the afore mentioned speeds (20/200/2000).


Slightly misleading, as full duplex is still 10/100/1000, but capable of simultaneous transmit and receive Shocked
Though, I suppose it's no different from describing routers as "N600" when it's actually "n300" on both 2.4 and 5GHz (are there any device that aggregate the two connections?). Crazy
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,412
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎29-01-2009

Re: URGENT HELP TL-WDR3600 Router low speeds

I'll confirm that I used to use a WDR-3600 on my old fibre connection. I didn't have to do anything whatsoever, other than set the login details for PPPoE; full speeds immediately. Certainly no need to do anything to the modem.
The previous suggestions were definitely the main ones I'd have chosen, but I'd also have investigated the powerline devices.
Plusnet Customer
Using FTTC since 2011. Currently on 80/20 Unlimited Fibre Extra.