cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Turn my interleave off

wilma1964
Grafter
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎14-08-2013

Turn my interleave off

Please turn off my interleave !!
18 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Turn my interleave off

I've just had a look at your line and I'd strongly advise against turning interleaving off at the moment. Your line isn't near stable enough to cope with this additional error correction.
Looking at that graph I'd also suggest you go through the faults checker at https://faults.plus.net as something isn't right there.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
wilma1964
Grafter
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎14-08-2013

Re: Turn my interleave off

Most of them is me trying to change settings out of pure frustration please turn it off if it fails ill put back on lagging and button delay day and night is really getting on my nerves
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Turn my interleave off

Can you leave your router powered up and don't disconnect it please. We really need to see stability before turning interleaving off. If the line proves stable enough over the next 24 hours we'll place the order.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
x47c
Grafter
Posts: 878
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎14-08-2009

Re: Turn my interleave off

All very interesting:
....as I thought that ISP's have no control over the interleaving status on the FTTC service and that it is all automatically determined by BT's DLM system which is the ultimate decider of what the line setting should be.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Turn my interleave off

We don't have control over the DLM, to remove interleaving is a bit of a pain as we have to place a modify order to make any changes to interleaving.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
kitz
Rising Star
Posts: 817
Thanks: 46
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: Turn my interleave off

Quote from: Chris
We don't have control over the DLM, to remove interleaving is a bit of a pain as we have to place a modify order to make any changes to interleaving.

Interesting. Unlike ADSL, there is no specific 'Interleave' option in a modify order. 
Not knowing the parameters hidden away under "DLM" for an FTTC modify order.  Why does that actually do?  Is it a full reset of the DLM, or just (temporary) removal of interleaving?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Turn my interleave off

@kitz
Let me double check, I may be remembering it wrong but I thought there was an option for auto, on or off for interleaving. If not, then I'm sorry wilma1964, we'll have to allow DLM to do it's job, but it's a much better idea to allow the line to be connected consistently.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Turn my interleave off

Kitz and x47c are correct, even a modify order doesn't specifically let us alter the interleaving. The only real thing we can change is the stability option.

There's some discussion of this here: http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,132641.msg1158780.html#msg1158780
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
kitz
Rising Star
Posts: 817
Thanks: 46
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: Turn my interleave off

Thanks for getting back Chris. 
Thats a shame as I bet some people were getting excited that there may be a way to do it.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Turn my interleave off

It is a shame really, I hope we get some additional tools to be able to  do this but at the moment our hands are tied.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
goldenfibre
Pro
Posts: 2,849
Thanks: 87
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: Turn my interleave off

I thought DLM was turned off by BT as of 21/11/14?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Turn my interleave off

As per the other thread, which is where we should keep this discussion, we've got nothing more to add at the moment on the impact of these changes.
Even if DLM has been turned off, that doesn't suddenly mean we have new tools to remove interleaving etc.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
sjptd
Grafter
Posts: 486
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎01-09-2014

Re: Turn my interleave off

I hadn't noticed the lack of DLM, though I did notice this morning that a intermittent severe brown-out and two power cuts had left me with higher sync speeds.
For more details on goldenfibre's comment (I thought DLM was turned off by BT as of 21/11/14?) see http://www.thinkbroadband.com/news/6726-assia-court-case-forces-openreach-to-turn-off-dlm.html
What I would like is a capability to increase target SNR and stability at the cost of a lowered sync speed.  I guess I could get that with a more advanced modem, but not (as far as I know) on an HG612, even unlocked.  I'm on PlusNet 40/20 with SNR of 5.1 and a wasted sync speed very close to 80.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,990
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎11-12-2013

Re: Turn my interleave off

can plusnet confirm if doing a modify order to change the product resets DLM or not e.g. moving from 80/20 to 40/10 on the openreach product, if yes why do plusnet say they cannot do this?