cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

Zabix
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎14-03-2017

Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

So on the recommendation from Plusnet technical support I have been asked to setup a Broadbnd Quality Montior and they have setup my IP to static, however I have a Hub One and by default it blocks ICMP requests....

 

Does anyone have a guide so I can set it up to allow ICMP request so I can run this testing?

14 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

you can't - and the agent should have known that ping responses are blocked on that router

Zabix
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎14-03-2017

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

This is from two differnt ones, the first asked me to set up the BQM and the second, after I told him I couldn't suggested the following:

 

I sorry that xxxx has given an option which does not work.

The only way to use the BQM with a Hub One would be to setup a PC with port-forwarding and forward all ICMP requests to it. Regretably, this is not something we can support with, however, the Community pages do offer support on this.

other option are an alternative router, or a Sam Knows Whitebox.

Please do not hesitate to get back in touch online via Online Chat or by phone on 0800 432 0200 if we can assist with anything else.

You can get answers to most questions using our support pages by going to Help and Support where you can find helpful guides for most issues.

 

So it appears multiple agents don't know this...

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,533
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

Hopefully one of PN staff here will see who informed you , and give them retraining

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,299
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

Pings are not blocked by the Hub One, it simply doesn't respond to them.

What I have done is put a Now TV box (which does respond to pings) in the DMZ and the BQM works quite happily. It's worth pointing out that the Now TV box is also open to ports 80 & 8060 so they get port forwarded elsewhere.

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Zabix
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎14-03-2017

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

As I don't have a NowTV and don't really want to purchase one to prove there is a problem with my internet Tongue you any other suggestions of what I could do to allow BQM to run?

Champnet
Pro
Posts: 497
Thanks: 94
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

The second agent was almost right, Browni is correct, a DMZ is the solution.

Any requests the router is not programmed to handle will be thrown to any device In the DMZ.

 

 

Champnet
Pro
Posts: 497
Thanks: 94
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

Almost any device will do, probably an iPhone, iPad etc.

Hopefully a DMZ expert will pass by soon..........

 

Zabix
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎14-03-2017

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

Thanks.

 

So I've set my Apple TV in the DMZ, can someone confirm if that will work?

Champnet
Pro
Posts: 497
Thanks: 94
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

Set yourself up in the Broadband Quality Monitor, point it at your external IP address and see if it works, you may have to leave it for a few minutes.

Anyone thinking of using this method on their BT Home Hub,  I seem to remember it working on Ver 4, definitely worked on Ver 5a, failed miserably on Ver 5b

 

 

Kevin
Rising Star
Posts: 157
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎12-10-2007

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

It's working fine on my HH 5 Type B. Thumbs Up

Kevin.
Champnet
Pro
Posts: 497
Thanks: 94
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

Seem to remember it killed all other routing, either you're not forwarding anything or there's been a firmware update. 

Link :

 

 

Kevin
Rising Star
Posts: 157
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎12-10-2007

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

No, I am not forwarding anything. I just stuck my Sam Knows box in the DMZ.

Firmware is the latest one available, but that has been around for a while.

Kevin.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,682
Thanks: 665
Fixes: 167
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

Can you advise on what the issue you're seeing is? I've read over the ticket and can see the conversation was regarding packets being dropped, but unfortunately the images of the pings/traces provided are to google services and they actually do drop some ping requests so the results of this aren't reliable.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Zabix
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎14-03-2017

Re: Trying to setup Broadband Quality Manager on Plusnet Home Hub One

So when I or my girlfriend watch anything online, youtube, twitch etc, it causes lag in games.  I understand that google drop some ping requests and that isn't reliable, however I wouldn't expect increased response times to the packets it doesn't drop, which I do get.

 

I've link an image to show the spikes I receive in game when using the connection for something else.frgBI61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The above is from Path of Exile while watching a youtube video, the attached are from Black Desert Online 

The frustration is that BQM doesn't show any issues so it's probably not going to go much further.