cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Trying to Order but confuse HELP

rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: 23-01-2009

Trying to Order but confuse HELP

Ok Folks
I am with Plus net on ADSL... Ive had a email from Openreach and even checked their website and our exchange is now Fibre enabled so I rush off to my account to upgrade and I can't.  And plus net site even saids I can't get Fibre even though It is enabled and accepting orders looking at Openreach website...
What do we do please?

5 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,701
Thanks: 1,955
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Trying to Order but confuse HELP

Your exchange might be enabled, but your cabinet not enabled.
You need to enter your phone number into the wholesale checker for the definitive answer.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

rookey
Grafter
Posts: 572
Registered: 23-01-2009

Re: Trying to Order but confuse HELP

It all enabled as says accepting ordet
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,568
Thanks: 176
Fixes: 2
Registered: 27-05-2011

Re: Trying to Order but confuse HELP

Does it say which cabinet you're on? it should do if available  Smiley
To do is to be - Neitzsche
To be is to do - Kant
do be do be do - Sinatra
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,969
Thanks: 1,761
Fixes: 135
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Trying to Order but confuse HELP

Are you checking here http://www.dslchecker.bt.com/adsl/ADSLChecker.TelephoneNumberOutput

Customer and Forum Moderator.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,647
Thanks: 534
Fixes: 205
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Trying to Order but confuse HELP

Hi there
Unfortunately your so close to your exchange that it looks like your on a exchange only line.
You won't be able to get fibre as your line won't be connected to a cabinet.
Sorry for the bad news.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team