cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Tp-link archer C3200 set up (multicast)

FIXED
Hoffman105
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 07-12-2017

Tp-link archer C3200 set up (multicast)

I have recently purchased a Tp-link archer C3200 as my plusnet router struggled with range and sonos kept dropping out. To enable iptv and multicast I have to input the following values, Internet vlan id, ip phone lan id, iptv vlan id and multicast vlan id. Also have to set priorities but that should not be an issue. I called plusnet and they would not help at all so I am hoping that somebody can help me on here. I presume it can be used as they sell this router on the bt store.
Thank you in advance.
5 REPLIES
RichardB
Pro
Posts: 322
Thanks: 79
Fixes: 4
Registered: 19-11-2008

Re: Tp-link archer C3200 set up (multicast)

Fix

Have you seen Bob Pullen's thread in configuring multicast in the TV section?

https://community.plus.net/t5/TV/Router-Configuration-for-Internet-Multicast-Channels/td-p/1077600

 

Richard

Hoffman105
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 07-12-2017

Re: Tp-link archer C3200 set up (multicast)

Yes i have but no mention of the vlan id's i need, my last router (tp-link archer c9) was easy
RichardB
Pro
Posts: 322
Thanks: 79
Fixes: 4
Registered: 19-11-2008

Re: Tp-link archer C3200 set up (multicast)

Some VLANs and VP/VC settings are detailed on this BT community post

https://community.bt.com/t5/YouView-Boxes/Using-a-3rd-party-router-for-Multicast/td-p/1048582

 

One of our posters also found the following:

He found that your router must be able to do the following for Multicast:

 

For an end user connected via Openreach GEA (FTTC and FTTH)
• The Residential Gateway will support:
– IPoE for multicast traffic and PPPoE for BB traffic;
– VLAN tag ID of 0 or no VLAN tag ID for multicast and BB traffic;
– Fork IGMP requests up multicast and BB paths.

 

For an end user connected to an MSAN (WBC copper)
• The Residential Gateway will support:

– A dual VC architecture;
– Accept TV Connect multicast traffic on ATM VP/VC 0/35 with IPoE and broadband traffic on ATM VP/VC 0/38 with PPPoE;
– Fork IGMP requests up multicast and broadband paths.

Hoffman105
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 07-12-2017

Re: Tp-link archer C3200 set up (multicast)

It will not let me set vlan id at 0
Hoffman105
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 07-12-2017

Re: Tp-link archer C3200 set up (multicast)

Used the static secondary connection from that post, seems good now, thank you