cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Throughput vs speed test.

Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎22-03-2019

Throughput vs speed test.

Can some one confirm, my router has a connection at 71mbps but I've never achieved more than 41mpbs on speed tests.

These tests are via a PC, hardwired to router?

Is this a problem?
16 REPLIES 16
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,794
Thanks: 2,560
Fixes: 169
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Throughput vs speed test.



It's certainly something that I would not tolerate. It probably needs Plusnet to have a look to see if your profile is incorrectly set somewhere along the line. Something is obviously wrong somewhere.

Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎22-03-2019

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

How do i go about getting this sorted then? do i have to call the (not so) technical help team?Huh

Rising Star
Posts: 498
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

ask for a gea test see what that shows and post your modem router sync stats please

 

Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎22-03-2019

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

I've attached a screen grab of my stats. Do I have to call plusnet and ask for the gea test?

Why would the router show 71 but speed tests only report 40?Huh
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 463
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

Something isn't quite right based on that image....?

Assuming you've not been tweaking the settings, the hub's interface is either the default of 192.168.1.254 or if you use the other range, then it's 172.16.0.1 But you're getting access via 192.168.0.1 - that's a new one on me!!

Going off that image, if you go to the Internet tab, does the broadband username match your account?

DON'T post yours on here!!

I'm wondering if it's still on setup@plusdsl.net

Can you confirm that it's your username, if it isn't then this could be why...?

Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎22-03-2019

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

No, I change the access address of the router to 192.168.0.1 it is just easier for me as all my routers have had that address.

The username is correct also. Just re ran the speed test on hardwired PC and got up to 60mbps still 10 short of what the router is saying though?
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 463
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

Ok, but bear the following in mind

However, if you have specific network requirements, you can change the IP address of your Plusnet Hub and its DHCP settings from the IP Addresses page in your Hub Manager.

The valid IP addresses for use on your home network are:
192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.253 (The default DHCP range is 192.168.1.64 to 192.168.1.253)
172.16.0.64 to 172.16.255.254

A warning message will be displayed if you choose an invalid set-up. If this happens, please change the set-up of your home network rather than the set-up of your Plusnet Hub. The default lease period is 1 day, there should be no need for the setting to be changed, but can be changed in hour steps from 1 Hour to 21 days

Please always ensure that your Plusnet Hub’s gateway address is in the same subnet as devices on your Home network otherwise they will not be able to connect to the internet.

I know when I was 'tinkering' once, I couldn't get the max speed out of connection. I reverted to 172.16.0.1, sub net 255.255.0.0 with my home network on 172.16.0.64 to  255.254 and that particular issue went away. Though guess it could have been a fluke mind you!!

Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎22-03-2019

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

I'm fairly certain the details are correct as set up on the hub by myself.
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 463
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

You'd need to check, but from memory your subnet should be 255.255.255.240 not 255.255.255.0

Google would probably be worth checking imho

Champion
Posts: 1,548
Thanks: 483
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

@Passat52 there’s nothing wrong with your settings...

Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 463
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

Thanks for that Champnet Smiley

Well, that's me done then and I feel bad now for wasting the OPs time Embarrassed

(I did mention fluke and you'd better check)

 

But I can say the only 2 times I didn't get near where I should be was 1)when I turned off remote management via our portal and 2)when I tried using other IP ranges. The 1st (TR069) reverts the hub back to setup@plusdsl.net (if you let the hub auto configure before hand) which in turn reduced my speed (manually inputting my details and the speed returned) and the 2nd was probably my fault!

 

Rather than lead anyone in the wrong direction, I shall step/sneak/scuttle away Wink

Champion
Posts: 1,548
Thanks: 483
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

Only a minor correction, pease carry on with your suggestions...

Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎22-03-2019

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

Dont feel bad DS, without any input or different ideas/suggestions we'd never get anywhere.

Your input was appreciated and well intended. It cost me 10 mins to double check and confirm. We've both learned something.

Thanks again 👍👍
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,638
Thanks: 273
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Throughput vs speed test.

Hi @Passat52 

 

Here are the results of the GEA i have just ran; 

 

Test OutcomePass

Test Outcome CodeGTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0000

DescriptionGEA service test completed and no fault found .

Main Fault LocationOK

Sync StatusIn Sync

Downstream Speed73.2 Mbps

Upstream Speed15.7 Mbps

Appointment RequiredN

Fault Report AdvisedN

NTE Power StatusPowerOn

Voice Line Test ResultPass

Bridge TapDetected

Repetitive Electrical Impulse NoiseNot Detected

Estimated Line Length In Metres386.8

Upstream Rate AssessmentLow

Downstream Rate AssessmentVery Good

Interference PatternNot Detected

Service ImpactNo Impact Observed

Home Wiring ProblemNot Detected

Downstream Policing Discard Rate0.0

Customer Traffic LevelUpstream and Downstream Traffic Detected

TechnologyVDSL

Profile Name0.128M-80M Downstream 3dB, Retransmission High - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off

 

Everything looks good from our side. Can you try running a wired speed test on a different device / with a different LAN cable and let us know what throughput you are getting? 

 

You might also want to take a look through our troubleshooting guide here

 

Thanks, 

MoR

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 MoR
 Plusnet Help Team