cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Three 3 home signal box and TG582n FTTC configuration

zaphodb
Dabbler
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Three 3 home signal box and TG582n FTTC configuration

Hi,
Is there any special configuration required on the Technicolor TG582n FTTC router with the Three home signal 3G devices because I can get a reliable connection/setup. Three have supplied two of these so far but neither work with the router.
thanks in advance
3 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Three 3 home signal box and TG582n FTTC configuration

Didn't know "Three" had one these type of devices, the ones supplied by Vodafone O2 etc appear to be troublesome -- don't expect this one to be much different.
I use the "Three inTouch" app on my phone, does much the same thing and has worked perfectly for me over the past 6 months.
http://www.three.co.uk/discover/three_intouch
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,105
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: Three 3 home signal box and TG582n FTTC configuration

+1 for "Three inTouch", which also works with PAYG Roll eyes  It does use more battery, though, if you do not normally have WiFi enabled Shocked
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
DaveyH
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,446
Thanks: 255
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎15-11-2012

Re: Three 3 home signal box and TG582n FTTC configuration

I uninstalled that piece of trash (Android version).I found it pretty much unusable and very annoying.