cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Three 3 home signal box and TG582n FTTC configuration

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Three 3 home signal box and TG582n FTTC configuration

Hi,
Is there any special configuration required on the Technicolor TG582n FTTC router with the Three home signal 3G devices because I can get a reliable connection/setup. Three have supplied two of these so far but neither work with the router.
thanks in advance
3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,868
Thanks: 105
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Three 3 home signal box and TG582n FTTC configuration

Didn't know "Three" had one these type of devices, the ones supplied by Vodafone O2 etc appear to be troublesome -- don't expect this one to be much different.
I use the "Three inTouch" app on my phone, does much the same thing and has worked perfectly for me over the past 6 months.
http://www.three.co.uk/discover/three_intouch
Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 1,147
Thanks: 70
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: Three 3 home signal box and TG582n FTTC configuration

+1 for "Three inTouch", which also works with PAYG Roll_eyes  It does use more battery, though, if you do not normally have WiFi enabled Shocked
Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
Highlighted
Champion
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 466
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎15-11-2012

Re: Three 3 home signal box and TG582n FTTC configuration

I uninstalled that piece of trash (Android version).I found it pretty much unusable and very annoying.