cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

The new home hub

jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

The new home hub

I would like to get one of these to get rid of some of the extra wiring & also free up a socket,will i be able to have one?. Smiley
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
16 REPLIES
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,867
Thanks: 56
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2012

Re: The new home hub

It will be £99 plus £6.99 delivery.
Plusnet are being absolutely stupid about this, cheaper to get a BT Hub 5 off eBay. After all Plusnet's Hub One is just a cut down version of the BT Hub 5.
I'd look on eBay if I were you and don't purchase from Plusnet as its a waste of money.
NE
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. BT Infinity Customer using a BT Smart Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
davenos
Rising Star
Posts: 189
Thanks: 33
Registered: ‎14-01-2015

Re: The new home hub

I agree with NorthEasterner get yourself a HH5 of eBay i bought one for £35 in January last year and it works great.
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: The new home hub

Well i think that is typical of PN not looking after their long term customers. Shocked
I will have a re-think once my contract is up,not too long now i think. Roll eyes
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
carpman
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎13-01-2016

Re: The new home hub

Having just ordered a HHB5 from ebay where can i find the information to set it up to plusnet ?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 258
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎16-02-2009

Re: The new home hub

Do a factory reset on it first. To disable the bt wifi/fon thing.
Then just enter your PN username & p/w on the setup, if I remember correctly you need to click OTHER as ISP. Been a while since I last set one up.
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: The new home hub

what is the right one,i see there is type A & B
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎02-02-2008

Re: The new home hub

I believe the version PN supply is based on the A. Presumably B would work fine.  Cool
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,802
Thanks: 817
Fixes: 80
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: The new home hub

@jockwav
There is a thread on this forum at the top which details using BT Home Hubs including both version 5's https://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,135840.0.html
As HPSauce says either type of HH5 works.
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: The new home hub

Cheers for that georgelnx,it,s just that some people were saying on other forums type A sometimes re-boots a lot for no reason. Huh
   
   
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
davenos
Rising Star
Posts: 189
Thanks: 33
Registered: ‎14-01-2015

Re: The new home hub

I have a Type A and at first it did reboot on a daily basis for about a week,then it received an automatic firmware update and it now reboots its self once every few months.
Timalay
Grafter
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎02-05-2010

Re: The new home hub

I would like to add that I rang up Plusnet today to enquire about this, managed to get on for free as long I signed a new 18 month contract. 
There was no real pushing to their phone service either (as I'm broadband only customer).  So give them a call.
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: The new home hub

Well i won,t be signing up to another contract i don,t think anyway. Smiley
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
jafreer
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 844
Thanks: 54
Registered: ‎13-10-2012

Re: The new home hub

I have a HH5A and it never reboots. Has been rock solid for months on end.
I think I read somewhere that the HH5A has a Lantiq modem chip and the HH5B has a Broadcom modem chip. So that would make the HH5A use the same modem chip as the BTOR ECI modem and would make the HH5B use the same modem chip as the BTOR Huawei modem.
I think the rest of the functions and features are identical across the 5A and 5B.
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: The new home hub

That,s exactly what i have read,i think possibly the B type is better. Smiley Smiley
dick:quote
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/