cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

tellme
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎21-03-2021

Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

Hi,

I made an extension lead with standard telephone flat cable 2 pairs crimped Rj11 on both sides. All 4 cores are crimped. The cable is about 40 cm and it' shorter than plusnet's supplied cable (about 1m).

I don't know why the hub keep flashing the red "b" until I unplug my cable and plug in plusnet's supplied cable.

Reason for this shorter simple cable test is that I could not make a 5m long extension laid under suspended floor work hence this little mockup to check the basics.

I am wondering whether the Hub is "tuned" to work only with the original cable and anything longer or shorter lead is not ok.

I tested my cable and the two central cores are fine (pin 3 and 4 conductive with tester).

Any thoughts?

14 REPLIES 14
jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,318
Thanks: 2,485
Fixes: 74
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

@tellme Welcome to the forums. The simple answer to your question about the cable is 'no' - a cable is a cable, and any correctly terminated one should work.

The other question is - where is this cable plugged in - phone socket to router, or router to PC?-

John
Dan_the_Van
Pro
Posts: 501
Thanks: 53
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

Hi @tellme 

Assuming this is a DSL cable you only need two wires connected, pins 3 and 4. To me it looks like you have made up the cable incorrectly, should be :-

3 <----------> 4

4 <----------> 3

 

rj11.gif

 

Hope this helps

Dan.

 

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,318
Thanks: 2,485
Fixes: 74
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

@Dan_the_Van If this is the DSL cable, should it not have a RJ45 on one end, or am I going mad? - that looks like the OP is trying to use a phone cable as a data cable?

John
Dan_the_Van
Pro
Posts: 501
Thanks: 53
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

Hi @jab1 

I don't know why the hub keep flashing the red "b" until I unplug my cable and plug in plusnet's supplied cable.

This made me assume DSL cable, lets see what @tellme has to say!

Dan.

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,318
Thanks: 2,485
Fixes: 74
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

In which case, it won't work, surely? One end needs a RJ45 connector?

John
Kevin
Rising Star
Posts: 202
Thanks: 22
Registered: ‎12-10-2007

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

The standard cable for telephone socket to Hub One is RJ11 both ends, if one has a filtered 5C type phone socket.

Kevin.
jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,318
Thanks: 2,485
Fixes: 74
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

Looks like you are correct, @Kevin . I apologise. I'm not pulling mine out to check, but the 'spare' DSL cables I have are both RJ11 one end/RJ45 on the other.

John
Kevin
Rising Star
Posts: 202
Thanks: 22
Registered: ‎12-10-2007

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

No worries @jab1 .

Mind you, I always assumed that the cable was wired 3 to 3, 4 to 4, until I just checked!

Kevin.
tellme
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎21-03-2021

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

Thanks everybody.. I am new of plusnet and I like it already..!

I connected my home made test cable to the Master Socket (ADSL outlet - not telephone outlet) on one end and to the Plusnet Hub one on the other end.

Regarding wiring I crimped pins 2,3,4,5 with 3,4 being the only "active" used by the modem.

I read somewhere that it does not matter whether 3 and 4 are swapped each other - I hope this is correct in any I tested with both configurations 3,4 and 4,3 still gotten the same issue...

 

 

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,547
Thanks: 692
Fixes: 36
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

@jab1  All the dsl modem cables I have are RJ11 at both ends. Not sure why you think one end should be RJ45.

@tellme  Your cable is not wired up correctly.

tellme
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎21-03-2021

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

hi thanks, I read in a BT forum that the Master Socket has a RJ45 female that can host both RJ45 and Rj11 plugs.. The Modem on the other hand only has Rj11 female..

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,318
Thanks: 2,485
Fixes: 74
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One


@RealAleMadrid wrote:

@jab1  All the dsl modem cables I have are RJ11 at both ends. Not sure why you think one end should be RJ45.

Neither do i now, but I certainly have at least two configured that way.

John
tellme
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎21-03-2021

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

Hi, I found this

https://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/adsl-vdsl-faceplates/mk4btopenreachvdslsocket/

 

Key features of my (brand new) master 5C is..

Key Features

  • Combined Master Socket (NTE5C) & VDSL/ADSL Filter.
  • VDSL Modem: Direct coupled RJ45 socket (RJ11 compatible) Direct coupled 2 way tool less IDC connector.

see also

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=trFUjOPPutM

 

PeeGee
Pro
Posts: 1,187
Thanks: 80
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: Telephone extension lead not working with Plusnet Hub One

Strictly, RJ11 and RJ45 are not compatible as repeated insertion/removal of the RJ11 plug will damage the outer connectors (1 & Cool of the RJ45 socket. An RJ11 to RJ45 cable is a far more reliable solution.

Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.