cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: 01-08-2011

TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

I have just ordered this VDSL router from amazon.
TP-LINK TD-W9980 N600 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit VDSL2/ADSL2+ Modem Router (2.4 GHz 300Mbps, 5 GHz 300Mbps, 2 USB Ports for Storage Sharing, Media/Print Server)
My question is this,i have a new phone socket on the wall with the BT modem plugged into the bottom half & my phone plugged into the the top half.
Once i remove the PN router & BT modem do i need to to fit a filter for my new setup or does the new TP Link plug into the bottom half of the socket where the BT modem is just now,hope that all makes sense Smiley Grin
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
16 REPLIES
ricke17
Grafter
Posts: 412
Thanks: 5
Registered: 19-01-2015

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

Yeh - it is just a swap!
Nice router too!
Fibre Broadband 80/20, Netgear D7000
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: 01-08-2011

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

So does it plug into the bottom half of my new socket or the top half using a filter?.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

Bottom half, just plug the cable that went into the bt modem into the socket in the back of the tp-link (the SMALL one not the ethernet)
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: 01-08-2011

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

That sounds easy enough then,thanks for that,can,t wait until it arrives now. Smiley
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,778
Thanks: 858
Fixes: 55
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

You will need to configure the 9980 with your plusnet username /password. I believe the setup wizard on the latest firmware has and PlusNet as an option in the ISP selection list so other settings will automatically be configured.
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: 01-08-2011

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

Thanks for that MisterW,it should arrive sat i think,so hopefully it will be straight forward. Smiley
   
 
   
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
Wavemachine
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 16-09-2014

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

I got that router from Amazon about 3 weeks ago, I just plugged it directly into a PC and checked the firmware first, it was not the latest version so I updated it before I set anything up.
MisterW is right the latest firmware does have plusnet as an option so you just need to select that and type your plusnet username and password then you are good to goWink
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: 01-08-2011

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

That sounds good,but how can you update the firmware before it is connected up to the internet. Smiley
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
Wavemachine
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 16-09-2014

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

You have to download the firmware to a PC first before you can update the firmware, I don't believe you can update it directly from the Internet.
I would probably download it first anyway.
Connect the router directly to a PC via Ethernet, but not connected to the phone socket.
Login, check the firmware version and update if necessary.
Then set up the router, power down and connect it all up.
That is what I did.
Estragon
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: 07-02-2012

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

If you have the Openreach VDSL filter, as in the picture on this page, the modem is plugged into the top half and the phone into the bottom half. The opposite to what you describe.
Which doesn't matter until you perhaps come to install your new VDSL2 router and plug it into the bottom socket. First the socket and plug will be different sizes, though I believe the plug will fit and maybe even work, but second, it won't work because there is no VDSL2 signal on the bottom socket.
Re updating the firmware before using it to connect, if yours isn't up to date then download the update to your computer and install it offline to the TP-Link.
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: 01-08-2011

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

Thanks for your help guys,my phone socket looks like that one except my phone plugs into the top. Smiley
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: 01-08-2011

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

Quote from: Wavemachine
You have to download the firmware to a PC first before you can update the firmware, I don't believe you can update it directly from the Internet.
I would probably download it first anyway.
Connect the router directly to a PC via Ethernet, but not connected to the phone socket.
Login, check the firmware version and update if necessary.
Then set up the router, power down and connect it all up.
That is what I did.
Thank you,will try that when it arrives. Smiley
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 660
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: 01-08-2011

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

I think this is the one i need?.
TD-W9980_V1_140925

Publish Date

25/09/14

Language

English

File Size

7.65 MB
Modifications and Bug Fixes

    Updated the drive of wireless 5GHz.Solved the 5GHz wireless channel problem when choosing Taiwan as reigon.
    Updated DSL firmware,fixed the problem of ADSL low synchronization speed in Turkey.
Notes

For TD-W9980(UN)_V1
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: TP Link TD-W9980 VDSL

You really want the latest one:
here
Bug Fixed:
1.Fixed the bug that the speed dropped on the BT line of UK when G.INP was enabled.
That's the important bug fix for us.