cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TP-Link Archer D7 - is this the wrong modem/router for FTTC? - no WAN connection

Caagh
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 20-10-2009

TP-Link Archer D7 - is this the wrong modem/router for FTTC? - no WAN connection

Hope someone can give me some advice.  I've just bought a new router/modem as I was getting constant drop-outs with my Plusnet-supplied Technicolor TG582n FTTC plus BT Openreach modem.  I wanted to get 5gHz wireless, and after talking to Plusnet was told that they didn't do dual-band at the moment.  So after browsing lots of internet sites I chose the TP-Link AC 1750 ADSL2+ modem router (Archer D7)  - http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/details/cat-15_Archer-D7.html -
Supports 802.11ac standard - the next generation of Wi-Fi
Simultaneous 2.4GHz 450Mbps and 5GHz 1300Mbps connections provide a premium wireless experience
Share a printer locally and files & media with networked devices or remotely via FTP server
Ethernet WAN (EWAN) port accepts connections from cable and fiber modems via Ethernet cable
TP-LINK Tether provides the easiest way to access and manage the router on your iOS and Android devices
It is meant to be a simple plug-and-play replacement, but when I connected it all the ADSL light flashed then went out, and it said "no WAN connection".  I tried various fiddling but nothing worked.    I'm not particularly techie, so put everything back with my old set-up and thought I'd google and post on forums to see whether anybody else could advise.    Any advice would be really appreciated.  Thanks Smiley
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: TP-Link Archer D7 - is this the wrong modem/router for FTTC? - no WAN connection

That one can be used with a BT modem on FTTC, LAN4 can be configured as Ethenet WAN to connect to the BT modem.  Are you trying to connect it direct to your incoming DSL?
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Caagh
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 20-10-2009

Re: TP-Link Archer D7 - is this the wrong modem/router for FTTC? - no WAN connection

Thanks for the reply!  Yes I am, I thought it was a modem/router so didn't need the BT Openreach box? 
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: TP-Link Archer D7 - is this the wrong modem/router for FTTC? - no WAN connection

Using it connected to the BT Modem, you may need to manually switch it to 'Wireless router mode' , see page 100 of the manual
Caagh
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 20-10-2009

Re: TP-Link Archer D7 - is this the wrong modem/router for FTTC? - no WAN connection

Thank you so much for the advice!  Going offline now to set it all up again but I'll report back, in case anybody else has this issue Smiley 
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: TP-Link Archer D7 - is this the wrong modem/router for FTTC? - no WAN connection

Quote from: Caagh
I thought it was a modem/router so didn't need the BT Openreach box? 
Yes, it is a modem/router but the modem is only ADSL2+, for direct DSL connection on FTTC you need a VDSL2 modem (as in the Archer V200, V900 and some others), equally, if you don't mind using the BT modem then you could use the non-modem version of the C7: http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/cat-9_Archer-C7.html
MisterW has provided some useful information there, hope it all helps.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Caagh
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 20-10-2009

Re: TP-Link Archer D7 - is this the wrong modem/router for FTTC? - no WAN connection

So glad I posted here, thanks for the help - I'm sending the D7 back and will get the V200 instead - just shows how ignorant I am, I didn't know I needed VDSL.  Thanks again!