cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TP Link Archer D5 v1

bubblegum57
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎31-12-2015

TP Link Archer D5 v1

Hi, I was having a few problems with wifi in the bedrooms (HUB one) so I bought a TP link TD W9880, this setup pretty easily.
Then I saw a TP link Archer D5 v1 for a few pence more, I bought this, updated the firmware, but when I went through the wizard selecting Plusnet, the settings wanted
VCI/VPI  0,38
below, is what I need for Plusnet Fibre

Broadband Username/Login name username@plusdsl.net
Connection Type / Encapsulation PPPoE Always On
VLAN Active
802.1p 0
802.1q 101
Is there any way to use/setup the Archer for Plusnet Fibre?
Thanks
5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,595
Thanks: 278
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: TP Link Archer D5 v1

The Archer D5 is an ADSL2 router, not a VDSL router, so won't work directly on your fibre connection. the W9880 is a VDSL router.
bubblegum57
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎31-12-2015

Re: TP Link Archer D5 v1

Thats what I was beginning to realise.
Thanks for the confirmation
Smiley
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,897
Thanks: 941
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TP Link Archer D5 v1

Do you still have the 9980 or did you swap it for the D5 ? I THINK it might be possible to use the 9980 as a VDSL modem
bubblegum57
Newbie
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎31-12-2015

Re: TP Link Archer D5 v1

Yes, I kept the 9880 & it works ok. I found the archer & because it was ac & only a few pence more, I ordered it.
Still have 3 weeks to return the 9880. I will have to return the archer.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,897
Thanks: 941
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TP Link Archer D5 v1

Ok, I understand now. I was thinking if you had to keep both...