cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

6moulton
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎23-02-2012

TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

Having used the Plusnet router with the Openreach setup - thought id invest in this beast.
Selected PlusnetVDSL
Ive entered username@plusdsl.net
password
PPPoE
checked connections
No IP Address detected
No Default Gateway
No Primary or Secondary DNS
Fails xDSL Synchronisation
Reconnect to previous setup - all is running normally
Any suggestions would be appreciated
Thanks
Ian
15 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,912
Thanks: 956
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

Quote
Fails xDSL Synchronisation
That sounds pretty basic, it's not seeing a VDSL signal. You are connected directly from the DSL port on the VR900 to where the Openreach Modem was connected to the phone line ?
6moulton
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎23-02-2012

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

Yes, thanks for your response, i have removed the connector from the DSL socket on the BT Openreach nit and connected to the DSL socket on the VR900 leaving the other end connected to the wall socket.
Thanks
Ian
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,912
Thanks: 956
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

That should be fine, but for good measure, try using the DSL cable that came with the VR900. Failing that you could try using the 'Manually setup an internet connection' and check that the it's enabled VLAN ID and has it set to 101. Although I'm not sure that would prevent DSL synch...
6moulton
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎23-02-2012

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

Thanks ill try that out in the morning - had enough for one day!
Prior to recieving the service i invested in a CAT6 lead for the socket to modem and are using that with no problems - ill try the included TP cable tomorrow.
Thanks again for your interest
Ian
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,912
Thanks: 956
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

Quote
Prior to recieving the service i invested in a CAT6 lead
but that's got RJ45 ( 8 pin ) connectors. Surely the DSL port is an RJ11 ( 4 pin ) ?
6moulton
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎23-02-2012

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

Yes this one has 45 one end and 11 the other...
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/351230438268?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT
That works pefectly with the Openreach Modem
Ian
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,912
Thanks: 956
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

Mmm! I'd definitely try the VR900 cable. The problem with RJ11 connection is that whilst they are 4 pin  there is no standard on modems as to whether the inner or outer pair is used for the line connection. The cable you have OUGHT to have all 4 pins connected pin to pin BUT it may not. The cable with the VR will be pin to pin.
OR I may be barking up the wrong tree entirely. I don't have fibre myself but experience with ADSL is that if the connection is intact then there's little that will prevent a basic sync.
6moulton
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎23-02-2012

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

Yes, I  understand where you are coming from - but - the upgraded CAT6 cable and the original OpebReach cable both works with my original setup, but neither will with the TK.
Ill try the TL lead in the morning and report back.
Thanks again for your assistance.
Ian
Den1
Rising Star
Posts: 103
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

You will need to use the RJ11 cable that came with the router RJ11 to RJ45 cable will not work  Wink
6moulton
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎23-02-2012

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

I've tried the suppiled Tp cable and still get the same result - nothing!
I have contacted TP and await their response!
Thanks
Ian
Den1
Rising Star
Posts: 103
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

In settings have you made sure the Vlan id is set to 101  ?
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,912
Thanks: 956
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

Yes, I wondered about the VLAN ID , but would that stop it synching ?
Quote
I have contacted TP and await their response!
It could, of course, be a faulty unit Sad
6moulton
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎23-02-2012

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

Yes, VLAN set to 101 and maybe a faulty unit - not looking good!
Den1
Rising Star
Posts: 103
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: TP-Link AC1900 Archer VR900 unable to connect to internet!

My guess would be then a faulty unit, is there anyway you could test on a friends/neighbours connection to confirm the unit is faulty  ?