cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TG582n router

bustermissy1961
Grafter
Posts: 204
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-09-2014

TG582n router

Sorry if this has been answered already but can i use my old TG582n router instead of the newer router i was supplied by Plusnet. If i can what exactly do i need to do in the settings to get it up and running. thanks for any replies.
41 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,216
Thanks: 1,576
Fixes: 172
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: TG582n router

if you only had it for a non-fibre product before you'll need to flash it with the fibre firmware but then you'll be ok to use it Smiley

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

bustermissy1961
Grafter
Posts: 204
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-09-2014

Re: TG582n router

Thanks for the reply, chance you know where i can get the firmware upgrade from thanks.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: TG582n router

Firmware here: http://products.plus-payh.co.uk/firmware/
You'll also need to enter your Plusnet username and password in the routers connection settings.

bustermissy1961
Grafter
Posts: 204
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-09-2014

Re: TG582n router

Thanks for the link mate but im not sure which one i should be using my router doesnt have a usb port im not sure if i need the 10.2.2.B or the 8.4.4.J ive looked on the bottom of the router but it doesnt state which one i have.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: TG582n router

You need to use one of the FTTC (fibre) ones, my preference would be 8.C.M.0 mainly because the gui is faster.
Don't worry about it not having a usb port.
The update tool in that link is fine if using windows xp or vista, but if using win7 or win8 you need the update tool from the following link.
http://www.binarybob.plus.com/thomson/Windows%207%20Upgrade%20Tool.zip
Win8 users use it in win7 compatibility mode.
bustermissy1961
Grafter
Posts: 204
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-09-2014

Re: TG582n router

thanks again for the links ive found out mine is the 8.4.4.J ive just installed the PN TG582n R844J -USB BV firmware and it updated great but when ive tried to put my username/password in all i get is this message.
Connection could not be established: Could not bring up link
Your DSL connection is down. Verify that your Technicolor Gateway is correctly connected to your phone line. If the problem persists, check your documentation.
Im not technically minded so im stumped.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,419
Thanks: 531
Fixes: 48
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: TG582n router

Quote
ive just installed the PN TG582n R844J -USB BV firmware
That's not an FTTC compatible firmware, your router will still be trying to connect via the DSL port.
You need to install one of the FTTC firmwares as npr says. Then connect LAN port 4 to the BT modem.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,840
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: TG582n router

Quote from: bustermissy1961
thanks again for the links ive found out mine is the 8.4.4.J ive just installed the PN TG582n R844J -USB BV firmware and it updated great but when ive tried to put my username/password in all i get is this message.

That's ADSL firmware, as this is the fibre forum I assume you need the fibre firmware as I said previously.
Note: once you've got the correct firmware installed you need to connect the routers ethernet port 4 to the BT modem.
lohr500
Newbie
Posts: 6
Registered: 19-06-2015

Re: TG582n router

If it helps, I flashed my TG582N router (no USB port) yesterday with the 10.2.2.2.FO firmware.
The update went fine and I connected the link from the BT modem into port 4 on the TG582N, and my PC to port 1.
As soon as I went to a browser page the router started to get an automatic push of the settings from plusnet. It took a couple of minutes and has been working fine since then.
I gave up with the new router because it wouldn't let me se up port forwarding to a CCTV system I have installed.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: TG582n router

Hi lohr500,
welcome to the forum btw, I was going to respond to some of your other posts first, but this seemed a bit more urgent in view of bustermissy1961's issue I thought I better comment here first.
As bustermissy1961 has observed, the (later) TG582n ADSL modem/routers do not have a USB socket. If you wish to use them for Fibre, as others have discovered they can be flashed with the FTTC firmware. However, because some of the Hardware is missing (obviously no USB and associated components) there is a possibility you Might find that the Router could Hang on some Random occasion. There is no evidence either way AFAIK, so your feedback on this would be appreciated on any issues you experience - in this thread if you would please.
jafreer
Rising Star
Posts: 823
Thanks: 48
Registered: 13-10-2012

Re: TG582n router

Just to add to this, I have the TG582n without USB port running the V10 FTTC firmware and it is rock solid. It runs for months and months and never needs reset or hangs. The wi-fi coverage is not great on this router, but for reliability, it has been good for me.
bustermissy1961
Grafter
Posts: 204
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-09-2014

Re: TG582n router

I have got it sorted using the PN TG582n R8CM0 DG FTTC firmware but for some reason i cant get my WIFI printer to work with it yet it worked before i went onto fibre. When i click the Search for wireless devices its not picking my WIFI printer up.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: TG582n router

Upgrade again bustermissy1961, to 10.2.5.2.FO firmware. Thanks for the feedback jafreer.
bustermissy1961
Grafter
Posts: 204
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-09-2014

Re: TG582n router

Do you think if i upgrade the firmware to 10.2.5.2.FO will i get the loss of nearly 5mb in download speeds with the TG582n router, compared with the 2704N router.