cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Switched to fibre but not working

andrewpurkis201
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 05-03-2015

Switched to fibre but not working

Switched to fibre from adsl and it went off  adsl  this morning

 

but not working on fibre how long does it take to activate and internet to work?

 

I see in the router settings that the line is synced at 40 meg

 

do i need to call to activate it?

 

or will I have to wait?

34 REPLIES
Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,535
Thanks: 159
Fixes: 12
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: Switched to fibre but not working

bmc
Pro
Posts: 818
Thanks: 157
Fixes: 6
Registered: 28-02-2017

Re: Switched to fibre from adsl and it went off adsl this morning

Have you tried re-booting the router ?

 

Brian

andrewpurkis201
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 05-03-2015

Re: Switched to fibre from adsl and it went off adsl this morning

yes

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,100
Thanks: 2,640
Fixes: 193
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Switched to fibre from adsl and it went off adsl this morning

Moderator's note:

Double posting merged.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

bmc
Pro
Posts: 818
Thanks: 157
Fixes: 6
Registered: 28-02-2017

Re: Switched to fibre from adsl and it went off adsl this morning

I know that when you switch it can happen any time during the day when you've been notified. However, as your ADSL service went off this would appear to indicate the switch has been made.

 

You can check the router settings from info on the following web link.

https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

 

Brian

Plusnet Alumni (retired) TonyMC
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 116
Fixes: 3
Registered: 02-05-2017

Re: Switched to fibre but not working

 

Hi Andrew sorry to hear about this, I'm showing that your router did connect for 12 minutes this morning but not since, can you run a few checks Here and let us know how you get on - Tony

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony C
 Plusnet Help Team
andrewpurkis201
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 05-03-2015

Re: Switched to fibre but not working

ive done the checks 

 

i would say that its not authorised yet?

 

how long will this take?

andrewpurkis201
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 05-03-2015

Re: Switched to fibre but not working

Ive done a hard reset of the router 

 

and it has 2 orange lights on

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 7,612
Thanks: 2,222
Fixes: 380
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Switched to fibre but not working

Hi there @andrewpurkis201

I've checked your account and I can see when you raised a fault online yesterday, the troubleshooter detected a fault on the BT network and automatically raised this. We've been advised that we should receive an update within the next 48 hours.

I apologise for the inconvenience caused.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
andrewpurkis201
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 05-03-2015

Re: Switched to fibre but not working

Ok 

 

still no joy as yet but hopefully BT will fix the issue soon 

 

 

andrewpurkis201
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 05-03-2015

Re: Switched to fibre but not working

Still nothing happening after 3 days 

 

not very happy!

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 7,612
Thanks: 2,222
Fixes: 380
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Switched to fibre but not working

Sorry to hear you're still having issues.

I'm just in the process of contacting our suppliers, as we have received no updates since Monday.

Watch this space.

 

Thank you for your patience @andrewpurkis201

It's not good news I'm afraid Sad I've been advised that the fault is stuck within the Openreach systems, and this should be rectified within the next 48 working hours. Apologies for any inconvenience caused.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
andrewpurkis201
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 05-03-2015

Re: Switched to fibre but not working

I see I really not happy with that it will be a week without my broadband 

 

I dont feel thats acceptable

andrewpurkis201
Grafter
Posts: 26
Registered: 05-03-2015

Re: Switched to fibre but not working

Wel its been another 48 hrs and still no broadband

 

have you got any idea when the openreach engineer will be sorting this out?Huh

 

its been a week now and Im really hacked off with this