cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Switched to Fibre Extra Today - But Stuck on 40/2?

FIXED
studavis
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 20-01-2014

Switched to Fibre Extra Today - But Stuck on 40/2?

Hi all

 

I upgraded from ADSL2 today to the Fibre Extra product (as the upload speed is important to me).

Plugged router in and set it all up - no issues so far and happy with how it went.

BUT... It looks like my down/up speeds are stuck at 40/2 levels. I was quoted 76 down and 20 up when taking it out and a check on the BT DSL Checker confirms that. But, my router is reporting the following:

 

6. Data rate: 1999 / 39993
7. Maximum data rate: 33805 / 99444
8. Noise margin: 30.9 / 23.7
9. Line attenuation: 10.6 / 10.9
10. Signal attenuation: 10.2 / 10.9

 

There's no way that they can be that close to 40/2 without being capped.

How do I get this changed to remove the cap so that I can enjoy my Fibre Extra product? Any help is appreciated!!

 

Thanks

5 REPLIES
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,103
Thanks: 699
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Switched to Fibre Extra Today - But Stuck on 40/2?

The new profile will be applied overnight.
It happened around 1-2am when I last did this.
I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 679
Thanks: 251
Fixes: 11
Registered: 07-07-2009

Re: Switched to Fibre Extra Today - But Stuck on 40/2?

Fix

That's not a profile problem the sync speeds are for the 40/2 product, probably ordered in error.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,103
Thanks: 699
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Switched to Fibre Extra Today - But Stuck on 40/2?

Oops Embarrassed I think you may be right there @RealAleMadrid

One good thing though, as fibre is provisioned it should be straight forward to change the package.

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
studavis
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 20-01-2014

Re: Switched to Fibre Extra Today - But Stuck on 40/2?

Just spoke to support - I'd been placed on the wrong package. They're doing an upgrade to Fibre Extra, should be completed in 24 hours apparently.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,644
Thanks: 636
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Switched to Fibre Extra Today - But Stuck on 40/2?


@studavis

 

Sorry about that, modify orders between the fibre products are next working day so you shouldn't be waiting too long.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff