cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

Highlighted
Plusnet Alumni (retired) TonyMC
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 116
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎02-05-2017

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

My Pleasure Stevieb1, if you need any further help then let me know.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony C
 Plusnet Help Team
KaotiK
Grafter
Posts: 344
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎20-04-2009

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

how long does the work at the cabinet usually take?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) TonyMC
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 116
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎02-05-2017

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

Hi Kaotik, Depending on what work is to be carried out then it can take anywhere from 30 minutes to several days. In your particular case, it will be completed today & your fibre service is due to go live anytime up to midnight tonight. You will get a text alert when the service activates.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony C
 Plusnet Help Team
KaotiK
Grafter
Posts: 344
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎20-04-2009

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

OK cool thank you Smiley
Plusnet Alumni (retired) TonyMC
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 116
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎02-05-2017

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

Thanks for that Kaotik, if you need any further assistance just let me know.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony C
 Plusnet Help Team
KaotiK
Grafter
Posts: 344
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎20-04-2009

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

hey @TonyMC . Still no fibre here. Also no internet atall since my adsl was cut around 11am yesterday. Reckon there must be a problem?
Stevieb1
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎08-05-2017

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

All done here 😀 thanks plusnet , super fast now , should have done this ages ago 🖒🖒
Plusnet Alumni (retired) TonyMC
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 116
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎02-05-2017

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

Hi Kaotik, have you had the text message to say the fibre order had completed yet?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony C
 Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Alumni (retired) TonyMC
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 116
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎02-05-2017

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

Hi Stevieb1, glad we could be of help, bear in mind that the speed can still fluctuate from time to time but if you need any further help let me know.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Tony C
 Plusnet Help Team
rja66
Rising Star
Posts: 401
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

Glad to here some of you have your Fibre sorted now. Im still waiting.... ☹️

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,226
Thanks: 2,918
Fixes: 461
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

Hi there @rja66,


I am sorry to see your post was missed, even though it's your thread. Sad I've checked your fibre order and this is in progress for the 12th May. You'll receive an automated email in the early hours of the morning.

I'd expect the actual work to be carried out during normal business hours, so it should be working by the evening.

 

Let us know if you have further questions.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
rja66
Rising Star
Posts: 401
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

@Gandalf

Many thanks for the update.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,226
Thanks: 2,918
Fixes: 461
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

No problems, let us know how it goes.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
p_tips
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎03-06-2016

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

I saw a couple of Openreach vans about yesterday but no word as yet, hopefully will be some change before Sat

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,226
Thanks: 2,918
Fixes: 461
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Switch to Fibre hasn't happened....?

Hi there @p_tips

I've checked your account and your fibre order completed on the 8th May.

I'm testing your line as fibre and your router is in sync at 40 Mb/s.

Having said that, my tests show a loop on the line, which is basically a short circuit on the line. This could be a faulty piece of equipment or something breaking the loop such as something going through the line.

I'd advise to try plugging your router into the test socket if you haven't already, as explained here: https://community.plus.net/t5/Library/Testing-From-The-Master-Socket/ba-p/1322242

Let us know how you get on.

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team