cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Switch has killed my line!

kevin_r
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2017

Switch has killed my line!

Hi,

Today is the day I switched from BT to plusnet. I have had the emails saying the switch is complete, however, I have arrived home from work to no dial tone or internet!!

Is this normal? Nothing has altered, it was a straight forward move BT line and fibre to plusnet.

I have tried the online line check, but it is broken!

Unfortunately I can't give them a call as I have lost my voice, and my other half is currently out at work.

Hopefully someone can tell me if this is normal and the line will come good.

Cheers,

Kevin 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 REPLIES
RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 870
Thanks: 347
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Switch has killed my line!

No it is not normal and something has gone wrong.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,297
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Switch has killed my line!

Does http://dslchecker.bt.com/ show an open order due to complete today?
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
kevin_r
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-09-2017

Re: Switch has killed my line!

Hi,

Well, I'm now up and running now. The fault was self inflicted! I had put the broadband cable into the wrong port. l'll use the excuse that I'm unwell just now. Roll eyes

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,297
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Switch has killed my line!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Why don't they make cables that only fit into where they're supposed to go lol

I'm glad you're up and running and hope you feel better soon, welcome to the forum by the way!

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,522
Thanks: 3,070
Fixes: 482
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Switch has killed my line!

Hello Kevin and welcome board.

 

Sorry about the rocky start.

 

I had put the broadband cable into the wrong port.

It happens to the best of us. Smiley

 

Glad to hear you're back up and running, let us know if there's ever anything we can help with.


Anoush

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team