cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Stupid Question

FIXED
Norrette
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 29-07-2016

Stupid Question

Newbie here.  I was on D*mon and switched on today by Plusnet for Fibre.  All worked every well.  Kudos.  But I didn't see any openreach vans at the cabinet yesterday or this morning (just outside next door's house).  How do I know if I'm on fibre or not?

5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Stupid Question

Fix

run the BT Speedtest and then further diagnostics - look at the IP Profiles

alternatively what speeds does your router report

St3
All Star
Posts: 2,547
Thanks: 442
Fixes: 4
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Stupid Question

Here is the bt speedtest link http://speedtest.btwholesale.com

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,411
Thanks: 604
Fixes: 54
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Stupid Question

@Norrette

Or alternatively

If using the Plusnet Hub One, login into the router, click Troubleshooting, then click HelpDesk and look at the line which says Modulation.

If the number is one of these ( G.992.1 ,G.992.3,  G.992.5 ) then it is ADSL still

If (G.993.1 or G.993.2) then FTTC

Norrette
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 29-07-2016

Re: Stupid Question

Thanks Spendlesstime.  I'm a 993!

The BT speed test advised not to run until router vs line speed settles - so i was going to do it later this week.

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Stupid Question

you can ignore that garbage as it doesn't apply to fibre