cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP question

Malcky
Grafter
Posts: 72
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎01-08-2015

Static IP question

Hi folks,

 

I see there is an option to have a static IP for a one off fee of £5......I was just wondering if PN would just use the IP I'm currently on and make it static...or do they need to drop the connection and do what ever they do to get me onto the static IP?

 

I have no clue what gateway I'm on just now....35.185.181......if that helps folks tell me?

 

If a change of gateways is needed, has anyone had any difference in connection speeds or dropouts or any other negative effects etc?

 

Im toying with hosting a service, so looking at my options here.

9 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,333
Thanks: 1,893
Fixes: 174
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Static IP question

As far as I am aware Plusnet have a static IP pool from which you would be allocated an IP if you purchased one.

 

This link should tell you which gateway you are on Gateway Check 

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 64.0 (64-bit)

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,960
Thanks: 991
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Static IP question

I was just wondering if PN would just use the IP I'm currently on and make it static...or do they need to drop the connection and do what ever they do to get me onto the static IP?

Static IP's are allocated from a different range to the dynamic ones. Your connection would need to be dropped to be reallocated onto the static.

Not sure if that is done automatically or whether you need to manually drop and reconnect the pppoe session ?

Malcky
Grafter
Posts: 72
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎01-08-2015

Re: Static IP question

The gateway checker tell me this:

 

  • core2-hu0-18-0-0.colindale.ukcore.bt.net (62.172.103.16) 6.660 ms

 

Does that tell me the gateway ?

idonno
Rising Star
Posts: 202
Thanks: 27
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-10-2015

Re: Static IP question

Yes. That is the gateway.

If you were to google....  what's my IP      that will tell your current IP address.

The static address would be different, as others have said, allocated from a pool. Mine starts 81.   

Malcky
Grafter
Posts: 72
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎01-08-2015

Re: Static IP question

@idonno

 

Have you always had a static IP or did you change it at some point to see if it improved anything?

Racalman
Grafter
Posts: 36
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎13-02-2014

Re: Static IP question

I bought a static IP address last year as I'm running a VPN on my Draytek router.

It was a random allocation. Works well, no problems.

 

Mike

MartyPop
Rising Star
Posts: 137
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎01-10-2014

Re: Static IP question


@MisterW wrote:

I was just wondering if PN would just use the IP I'm currently on and make it static...or do they need to drop the connection and do what ever they do to get me onto the static IP?

Static IP's are allocated from a different range to the dynamic ones. Your connection would need to be dropped to be reallocated onto the static.

Not sure if that is done automatically or whether you need to manually drop and reconnect the pppoe session ?


You need to manually disconnect and then reconnect for the new static IP to take effect.

 

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,960
Thanks: 991
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Static IP question

You need to manually disconnect and then reconnect for the new static IP to take effect

Yes, just discovered that!

Needed to get a static for a work colleague so that I could allow him through our firewall, to connect to the office pbx.

In fact it does cover it in the help & support pages ( much to my surpriseEmbarrassed )

idonno
Rising Star
Posts: 202
Thanks: 27
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-10-2015

Re: Static IP question

Not long after I signed up, I noticed Plusnet were charging just £5 and that was it. Very cheap compared to some ISP's I've been with. No drama with getting one either. Case of pay the money, job done. I don't think it improves anything but it does mean I always know what IP address I have.