cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP address from DSL to fibre

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,186
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Static IP address from DSL to fibre

Is it still true that a static IP address doesn't transfer from DSL to fibre? Upgrading soon and checking if I have to request one again.
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
12 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,559
Thanks: 1,096
Fixes: 127
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Static IP address from DSL to fibre

mine transferred without issue.
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 2
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Static IP address from DSL to fibre

My block transferred with out issue too.
F9 member since 4 Sep 1999
F9 ADSL customer since 27 Aug 2004
DLM manages your line the same way DRM manages your rights.
Look at all the pretty graphs! (now with uptime logging!)
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 2,596
Thanks: 286
Fixes: 5
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Static IP address from DSL to fibre

Just to add to others, mine was as well.
ceridwen
Grafter
Posts: 937
Registered: 14-10-2007

Re: Static IP address from DSL to fibre

The answer I got from PN on my ticket when I asked this was that
a) static ips were only available on unlimited fibre extra not unlimited fibre (I've read threads recently about people not being able to order extra if the PN checker doesn't believe they can get the higher speeds so I'm not sure what happens in this case, but I didn't hit this problem)
b) the existing static ip address (or block) should transfer across unchanged but this is not guaranteed (however, in my case, like others, the ip transferred across fine).
I suggest you contact PN\raise a ticket when you place the order confirming you wish to retain the IP address just to make sure.
Matthew
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Static IP address from DSL to fibre

Quote from: ceridwen
static ips were only available on unlimited fibre extra not unlimited fibre

Huh
http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/products/IP_addresses_broadband.shtml?source=keymatch
Quote
2. Is my IP address dynamic or static?
All current broadband products are given a dynamic address as standard, with the option of switching to a static IP.
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,186
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: Static IP address from DSL to fibre

I have done the standard ticket to make sure my legacy web space and static IP transfers.  Also pointing out there are 2 houses with the same number depending on how its looked up, so not to put my landlords address in by mistake, time will tell on that point.
From what I remember when I last thought about upgrading Nov/Dec last year, the static IP is removed initially on upgrading and given back on the account going live as fibre if requested, but could be a different IP address.
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
benfranklin
Grafter
Posts: 64
Registered: 31-03-2015

Re: Static IP address from DSL to fibre

Quote from: ceridwen
The answer I got from PN on my ticket when I asked this was that
a) static ips were only available on unlimited fibre extra not unlimited fibre

To be blunt, that is wrong. I'm on Unlimited Fibre with a static IP.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Static IP address from DSL to fibre

Quote from: benfranklin
To be blunt, that is wrong. I'm on Unlimited Fibre with a static IP.

So am I (though I already had a static IP when I changed to Fibre).
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,431
Thanks: 1,008
Fixes: 60
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Static IP address from DSL to fibre

http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/products/IP_addresses_broadband.shtml?source=keymatch#dynamicO...
Quote
2. Is my IP address dynamic or static?
All current broadband products are given a dynamic address as standard, with the option of switching to a static IP.
MattyC
Champion
Posts: 3,192
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 46
Registered: 10-04-2014

Re: Static IP address from DSL to fibre

It should transfer over without issue Gus.
Quote from: ceridwen
a) static ips were only available on unlimited fibre extra not unlimited fibre (I've read threads recently about people not being able to order extra if the PN checker doesn't believe they can get the higher speeds so I'm not sure what happens in this case, but I didn't hit this problem)

For the record, that is not true at all. I've found the ticket and fed back  Roll eyes
Matty
ex-Plusnet staffer. Any posts after 28/07/2017 aren't on behalf of Plusnet
nigel1971
Grafter
Posts: 114
Thanks: 2
Registered: 20-05-2014

Re: Static IP address from DSL to fibre

Is having the static IP option a one off payment or do you get charged every month?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,559
Thanks: 1,096
Fixes: 127
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Static IP address from DSL to fibre

It's a one off payment
Will Moderate For Thanks