cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Speed lower than Plusnet estimate and BT DSL Checker estimate

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 325
Thanks: 14
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate

Thanks for the GEA test results LaurenB.

 

@All  - Is there anything more I can do to improve speed?

 

 

Has anyone seen my signature, it's gone missing.
Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 626
Thanks: 115
Fixes: 31
Registered: ‎06-08-2018

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate

Hi @vultura,

I have replied to the ticket with regards to booking an engineers visit and other steps that can be carried out before progressing with the visit. If you reply to the ticket, please let us know on here so we can pick it up as soon as possible for you.

Thank you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Lewis G
 Infrastructure Operations Professional
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 325
Thanks: 14
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate

Ticket replied to re hardware in use.

 

After 48 hours of being connected via test socket.

 

ModemStats28122018.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

Has anyone seen my signature, it's gone missing.
Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 626
Thanks: 115
Fixes: 31
Registered: ‎06-08-2018

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate

Hi again @vultura,

Thank you for sending us your current hardware configuration and router statistics when connected to the test socket for 48 hours.

I have updated the ticket on your account, if my actions do not resolve the issue please send us your availability for the visit via the ticket and let us know on here so we can pick it up as soon as possible.

Thank you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Lewis G
 Infrastructure Operations Professional
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 325
Thanks: 14
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate

It has been so long I have forgotten that I could telnet into the HG612 and get more stats.  Not that it means much to me it has to be said.

 

xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 0
Last initialization procedure status: 0
Max: Upstream rate = 15039 Kbps, Downstream rate = 51496 Kbps
Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 15210 Kbps, Downstream rate = 52445 Kbps

Link Power State: L0
Mode: VDSL2 Annex B
VDSL2 Profile: Profile 17a
TPS-TC: PTM Mode(0x0)
Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
Line Status: No Defect
Training Status: Showtime
Down Up
SNR (dB): 6.1 6.0
Attn(dB): 16.0 0.0
Pwr(dBm): 6.9 6.8
VDSL2 framing
Bearer 0
MSGc: 18 17
B: 239 238
M: 1 1
T: 64 64
R: 14 16
S: 0.1456 0.5001
L: 13952 4079
😧 1 1
I: 254 255
N: 254 255
Counters
Bearer 0
OHF: 117397023 775961
OHFErr: 900 58
RS: 3218414892 1867625
RSCorr: 29473 1549
RSUnCorr: 5740 0

Bearer 0
HEC: 4064 0
OCD: 136 0
LCD: 136 0
Total Cells: 1911957581 0
Data Cells: 999964808 0
Drop Cells: 0
Bit Errors: 0 0

ES: 737 58
SES: 0 0
UAS: 26 26
AS: 274645

Bearer 0
INP: 0.00 0.00
INPRein: 0.00 0.00
delay: 0 0
PER: 2.33 8.03
OR: 82.07 22.90
AgR: 52526.78 15232.74

Bitswap: 178645/178793 187/195

Total time = 1 days 4 hours 17 min 51 sec
FEC: 29473 1549
CRC: 900 58
ES: 737 58
SES: 0 0
UAS: 26 26
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 51 sec
FEC: 0 0
CRC: 0 0
ES: 0 0
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
FEC: 39 10
CRC: 2 1
ES: 2 1
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Latest 1 day time = 4 hours 17 min 51 sec
FEC: 958 96
CRC: 68 8
ES: 51 8
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
FEC: 12527 404
CRC: 211 21
ES: 180 21
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Since Link time = 3 days 4 hours 17 min 23 sec
FEC: 29473 1549
CRC: 900 58
ES: 737 58
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0

Has anyone seen my signature, it's gone missing.
Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,740
Thanks: 5,572
Fixes: 945
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate

I don't think those stats would offer much more assistance in diagnosing the cause for the problem, because ultimately if a new modem hasn't improved your speeds then we'd need to arrange an engineer regardless as we don't have much control of the settings of fibre circuits that would fix something like this. Sad

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 325
Thanks: 14
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate


@Gandalf wrote:

I don't think those stats would offer much more assistance in diagnosing the cause for the problem, because ultimately if a new modem hasn't improved your speeds then we'd need to arrange an engineer regardless as we don't have control of the settings. Sad


 

Thanks for reply.

 

No new modem in play, just forgotten what I could do with existing one and thought someone might be able to see something in there which might give a pointer in right direction.

 

Shall see what happens when new hardware arrives.

 

Perhaps in due course such settings will be made available.  At one time a DLM reset was squarely in the domain of an OR engineer.

Has anyone seen my signature, it's gone missing.
Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,740
Thanks: 5,572
Fixes: 945
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate

No problem.

Perhaps in due course such settings will be made available.

Fingers crossed that time comes soon.

 

Let us know how it goes when you receive the new modem.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,437
Thanks: 626
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate

It doesn't look like a DLM reset would achieve anything useful here anyway.

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 325
Thanks: 14
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate

Quick update - A week since new PN Hub One installed, no change in performance.

 

Engineer booked for next week, hopefully he/she will find something amiss and correct it.

Has anyone seen my signature, it's gone missing.
Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,238
Thanks: 137
Fixes: 55
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate

Hi @vultura,

I'm sorry to hear that a new Hub One didn't resolve the issue for you. Please let us know how the engineer appointment goes and if there's still any issues so we can investigate further if needed.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Alex H
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 325
Thanks: 14
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎22-05-2011

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate

Engineer visited Wednesday afternoon, arriving at approx 3.45 and was gone around 30 mins later.  At no point did he leave my premises to visit the cab and from the direction he arrived I don't think he had been there before he came to visit.

 

He found no electrical issues with the copper pair.

 

The NTE5C linebox and filtered faceplate were replaced with the new larger and more obtrusive Master Socket 5C.  Not sure why that was done, as the NTE5C was only installed when I switched to fibre and I had changed the faceplate from MK3 to MK4 version, as that was said to give better results.  The NTE5C and MK4 faceplate were taken away by the engineer when he left.

 

The engineer said his test equipment measured the speed at 53Mbps and that there were no errors and it was stable.

 

It was put across as though that it was up to Plusnet to see if speed can be improved beyond what I get now.  One suggestion was G.Fast (which I don't we shall see here for quite some time yet) and the other was to increase the speed from the port in the cabinet, if it has an option to do so.

 

It has to be said that my sync speed (according to the Hub One) has actually dropped following the engineers visit, not by much admittedly, but not what you'd expect to happen.

 

So, where to next?

 

 

 

Has anyone seen my signature, it's gone missing.
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,437
Thanks: 626
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet and BT Estimate

I doubt you would be close enough to the cabinet to even get G.fast.

"increase the speed from the port in the cabinet" is nonsense. The port in the cabinet and your modem analyse your line and the conditions and between them they work out the best speed they can manage. You can just turn up the speed at one end - it doesn't work like that.

Either there is no next step, or you get yourself some slightly better modem which might give you a couple more Mbps, or you go down the route of continually badgering Openreach with another 5 or so visits until you get them to start swapping about sections of you line to see if they can find a better one.

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎18-01-2019

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet estimate and BT DSL Checker estimate

Hi, I seem to be having the same problem. , see my post.

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎18-01-2019

Re: Speed lower than Plusnet estimate and BT DSL Checker estimate

look at your profile name on your GEA

 

Profile Name 0.128M-60M Downstream, Error Protection Off - 0.128M-19M Upstream, Error Protection Off

 

0.128M-60M

 

that should be 80.