cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Slow Speeds Again

canalside
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎16-07-2018

Re: Slow Speeds Again

Same as the last 4 times you sent out openreach they failed to do anything useful.

 

They came out and said the socket was wrong type. They replaced the socket and told me to buy an RJ45 to RJ45 cable and connect the router with that cable. They didn't seem to understand that the same socket was used for the past 2 years but anyway I went out and purchased the cable he told me to get only to find that he told me the wrong cable as my router has an RJ11 to RJ45 using router TP Link Archer VR400.

 

I then went back out and purchased an RJ11 to RJ11 cable and connected it to socket without the front panel on (only way it would fit)

 

I have speeds of 28MB still.

 

What do we do now to fix it?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,413
Thanks: 248
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Slow Speeds Again

Hi 

 

I have speeds of 28MB still.

I have just tested your line and cans ee that the sync speed is much higher than you are noting; 

 

Test OutcomePass

Test Outcome CodeGTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0000

DescriptionGEA service test completed and no fault found .

Main Fault LocationOK

Sync StatusIn Sync

Downstream Speed64.6 Mbps

Upstream Speed19.5 Mbps 

 

There are higher than the outside estimates as shown on DSL Checker 

 

Thanks, 

MoR

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 MoR
 Plusnet Help Team
canalside
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎16-07-2018

Re: Slow Speeds Again

Why do i not get this on speed test?

 

Connected via ethernet cable and the router connection speed shown in the router connection information is 28mb.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,413
Thanks: 248
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Slow Speeds Again

Hi @canalside 

 

Can you please try connecting to your test socket as described here and then performing a wired speed test with no devices connected to your Wireless network? 

 

Thanks, 

MoR

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 MoR
 Plusnet Help Team
canalside
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎16-07-2018

Re: Slow Speeds Again

Done this and can't get higher than 26 mb

 

To confirm connecting via router, rj 11 cable into splitter, into master socket.

One PC connected via ethernet cable to port 1 on the router.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,385
Thanks: 4,126
Fixes: 665
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Slow Speeds Again

Hi @canalside 

I'm sorry to see how this has been handled and I've passed feedback on.

I can see that the connection profile on your account was set at 30.4mbps which is capping your throughput. Following the engineer improving your sync speed, this automatically changed to 59.8mbps this morning at 05:21:13.

Can you reboot your router then retest your speed letting us know how it goes please?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
canalside
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎16-07-2018

Re: Slow Speeds Again

Yesterday it was fixed and I managed to get 58MB. Today the problem has come back and it wont go above 16mb

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 351
Thanks: 35
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎06-08-2018

Re: Slow Speeds Again

Hi @ canalside,

 

Thanks for coming back to us, apologies if the speed was low yesterday afternoon.

 

Can you confirm this is still the case as the diagnostic check this morning is showing your connection is running at a minimum downstream speed of above 64.8 Mbps and the profile has been uncapped?

 

Thanks - LF

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
  Tahir M
 Plusnet Help Team
canalside
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎16-07-2018

Re: Slow Speeds Again

Yes today it's okay again.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 351
Thanks: 35
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎06-08-2018

Re: Slow Speeds Again

That's great to hear, @ canalside. Thanks for getting back to us with that update.

 

Let us know if you require any further assistance.

 

Thanks - Tahir

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
  Tahir M
 Plusnet Help Team