cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Site(s) won't load...

nbk
Grafter
Posts: 116
Thanks: 2
Registered: 06-01-2015

Site(s) won't load...

Hi, certain sites (mainly https://www.national-lottery.co.uk/ ) won't load for me.
Tried it on multiple PCs and connecting to WiFi on a tablet and phone, still no joy.
Hopping onto WiFi on a BT broadband connection works as does my mobile data on my phone.
Issue is definitely on PTW-BNG01 and 02
Thanks Smiley
11 REPLIES
Starmans
Grafter
Posts: 82
Thanks: 3
Registered: 03-03-2015

Re: Site(s) won't load...

I'm also on ptw-bng01 - the site does load but yes it is very slow.
isitdownrightnow.com - reports 300ms+ access times which has been on going for a number of hours so I would suggest it is an issue with their site or the hosting location.
jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 651
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 3
Registered: 01-08-2011

Re: Site(s) won't load...

I just loaded the page up no problem.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
nbk
Grafter
Posts: 116
Thanks: 2
Registered: 06-01-2015

Re: Site(s) won't load...

Which gateway are you on?
http://usertools.plus.net/@gateway/
dick:quote
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,379
Thanks: 587
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Site(s) won't load...

@nbk
This is being discussed here https://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,147733.0.html
Maybe you have been moved onto the new Plusnet network as this was highlighted in that discussion as a cause.
If you click the link in my signature about "open and closed questions", you can check your closed tickets for this month to see if you have been moved onto the new network.
If you go to Google and type in "what is my ip", it will show you your public IP. If it starts with 143 then it is likely that you are on the new network and that is what is blocking the National Lottery site.
nbk
Grafter
Posts: 116
Thanks: 2
Registered: 06-01-2015

Re: Site(s) won't load...

Ah right didnt spot that thread.
No I'm not on the new network, i've been using a 146.* IP on the PTW-BNG0* gateways for a year Smiley
dick:quote
buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: Site(s) won't load...

Quote from: georgelnx
@nbk

If you click the link in my signature about "open and closed questions", you can check your closed tickets for this month to see if you have been moved onto the new network.
If you go to Google and type in "what is my ip", it will show you your public IP. If it starts with 143 then it is likely that you are on the new network and that is what is blocking the National Lottery site.

Sorry to hijack this, just clicked your link for my account & found this.
is this what you mean?
The dates tally up, also when my O/R modem re-synced & dropped my speed 7-8 meg.
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,147815.0.html

jockwav
Rising Star
Posts: 651
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 3
Registered: 01-08-2011

Re: Site(s) won't load...

Quote from: nbk
Which gateway are you on?
http://usertools.plus.net/@gateway/
[Moderator's note by Dick (Strat):  Full quote of preceding post removed, as per Forum Rule]
ptn-bng01.
This is located in Telehouse North.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/james_bingham/
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,379
Thanks: 587
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Site(s) won't load...

@buseng12
I don't really know. Bob Pullen said there would be a ticket if you had changed onto  the new network. As you've had a change of circuit, I would assume that means onto the new network or why else would a circuit change. Have you report a fault and had an engineer out as that would be the other possible reason for a change of circuit.
I'd suggest you PM Bob and ask him if it means you are on the new network.
Does your public IP address now start with 143? If so, then that's the new network as far as I  know.
Plusnet haven't been very open about the change to the new network so all I can do is work from the scraps of information that have been posted on various threads here.
buseng12
Grafter
Posts: 368
Registered: 14-06-2013

Re: Site(s) won't load...

The ticket I showed a picture of was not generated by me, it was done in the background.
Only found it by the link in @nbk's post above.
Yes I am on a 143 ip address which I can't change.

This is my gateway.

You are currently connected to gateway pcn-ar01.
This is located in Colindale Point of Presence
nbk
Grafter
Posts: 116
Thanks: 2
Registered: 06-01-2015

Re: Site(s) won't load...

Quote from: jockwav
Quote from: nbk
Which gateway are you on?
http://usertools.plus.net/@gateway/
[Moderator's note by Dick (Strat):  Full quote of preceding post removed, as per Forum Rule]
ptn-bng01.
This is located in Telehouse North.

Shrug, wonder if it's gateway specific then
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,379
Thanks: 587
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Site(s) won't load...

@buseng12
Well Plusnet know there is an issue connecting to the NL site from the new network so you'll just need to keep an eye on the other thread to find out when the fix is done.
@nbk
I suggest you raise a fault unless some one from Plusnet posts on this thread within 24 hours.