cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

cwade100
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎23-10-2015

Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

The difference? I have read to believe they are identical, and that the vdsl openreach modem just plugs into port 4 on the router, so don't understand why I had to pay a second time for deliveryHuh  Huh
11 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

You could and should have turned it down, you aren't forced to take it. If it's not been dispatched - cancel it.
Welcome to the forum btw  Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

They are insofar as the ADSL one can be reconfigured for fibre but the automatic setup won't work so you need to input the login details yourself
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

The configuration is different, but you can change it yourself in the settings. I'll just check the page to go and post back.
As Oldjim mentioned the ACS is different but I think one of the CRT might be able to get them changed for you at a suitable time.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

I know you can and it is very easy but my comment still stands
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

Our posts/edit have crossed Wink
cwade100
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎23-10-2015

Re: Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

As I suspects...guy on chat was sure he was right in saying they are different.... TBH, once I have the modem in place the plusnet router will got back in its box
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

My information is that the TR069 can't be reconfigured for auto setup on fibre
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

Well IIRC Bob went and tweaked one or two! But it's not the end of the world in any case Crazy
Do you have another Router cwade100?
cwade100
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎23-10-2015

Re: Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

I have an ASUS VDSL/ADSL Router to replace it, prefer have N/AC and 1gb Ethernet.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

Grin No need to say any more. The ADSL side of the 2704n is very good, but the Router side is pants.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,102
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Sagecom 2704n vs 2704n FTTC

When you want to reconfigure the 2704n, see >Advanced Settings >Management  (screen shot attached). The username & password is on >Basic Settings >Broadband page (as you've probably discovered), you'd have to delete the tr069@plusdsl.net etc and put your own in. (Don't have screen shot of that one atm). Even if you think you don't need it, it's handy to have such a spare configured for testing (and going back to the initial installation setup) for the fullest support should you happen to have any issues with your connection at some point in the future.
If you want to have access to further parts of the modem/router GUI, log into http://192.168.1.254/expert_user.html in case you hadn't already discovered. If your current ADSL one is the v1 firmware, don't upgrade to v2. You can download an editable text version of the config with the v1 but not the v2, which allows for a moderate amount of customisation.