cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SOLVED - Sure Signal issue on fibre

paulcobb
Grafter
Posts: 140
Registered: 30-07-2007

SOLVED - Sure Signal issue on fibre

I have migrated today onto FTTC.
My Vodafone Sure Signal was working  - now it's not.
After talking to Vodafone CS thay tell me that the following is needed
Open ports 50, 53, 8, 1723 on TCP/UDP
Open ports 67,68, 500, 4500, 123, 33434, 3345 on UDP
Needs PPPoA protocol
Well as I am now using PPPoE (my original router is now fed from BT Modem) am I screwed?
Anyone like to comment?
UPDATE
Have updated firmware on Vigor 2860n+ to ver 3.7.8
Now works OK.
No port alteration needed!
5 REPLIES
Terranova667
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,223
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: Sure Signal issue on fibre

looking here especially the last post made in the thread may be of some help to you http://community.plus.net/library/settings/using-vodafone-sure-signal-with-plusnets-thomsontechnicol...
good luck. 
beeceegee
Rising Star
Posts: 512
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 1
Registered: 27-11-2012

Re: Sure Signal issue on fibre

Quote from: paulcobb
Open ports 50, 53, 8, 1723 on TCP/UDP
Open ports 67,68, 500, 4500, 123, 33434, 3345 on UDP
Needs PPPoA protocol

No it doesn't
I have a VSS3 (and previously a VSS1) working perfectly happily on fttp using ppoe; and if you have upnp enabled you shouldn't have to faff around with port opening either
It could be just a coincidence; maybe the VSS just needs a reset, either at your end or Voda's
beeceegee
Rising Star
Posts: 512
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 1
Registered: 27-11-2012

Re: Sure Signal issue on fibre

duplicate
paulcobb
Grafter
Posts: 140
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Sure Signal issue on fibre

I have a Draytek Vigor 2860
Anyone have any experience with this router?
mbanqua
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Registered: 18-01-2014

Re: Sure Signal issue on fibre

Having exactly the same problem with my Sure Signal v1 and Draytek 2860n+ using the VDSL modem.  

The odd thing is that I had it working OK for years, and then after upgrading to firmware 3.8.2.3 it just stopped connecting.

I've done a whole whack of research and troubleshooting and (oversimplifying a bit here) am pretty sure it's down to the MTU settings for PPPOA and PPPOE (something to do with dropping fragmented packets), but for the life of me, I've tried everything I can think of and I still can't get it to connect.  

 

My only suggestion is (assuming you're using the VDSL modem) is to make sure that the WAN settings are set to PPPoA (this is what I *think* made the difference between VSS working and not working).  

 

In my case, ever since the firmware upgrade, even though I have set the router to PPPoA, the status window is saying that it's connected via PPPoE.

 

 

Hope it helps!