cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SO HOW do you connect a fibre route to back of master socket?

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,611
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

SO HOW do you connect a fibre route to back of master socket?

Given my speed loss I was advised to connect to the back of the master socket.

BUT how do you connect a fibre connection rj11 to the phone socket?

I had an old adsl filter (condition unknown) and tried that but got a lovely sub 2Mb on speed test. I doubt that is the way to go.

9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,216
Thanks: 170
Fixes: 29
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: SO HOW do you connect a fibre route to back of master socket?

Have a look on the Help Page that is the way to do it..

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,611
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: SO HOW do you connect a fibre route to back of master socket?

Nope it doesn't. My router is ALREADY connected to the master socket. I am talking about the hidden socket BEHIND the master socket. It is a PHONE connection.
Since I was to connect the router to the hidden socket my Q stands.
PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,077
Thanks: 44
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: SO HOW do you connect a fibre route to back of master socket?

 

Since the phones will be disconnected for the duration, unplug a phone cord from a phone and plug that into the modem. Shocked

Phil

Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,461
Thanks: 1,211
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: SO HOW do you connect a fibre route to back of master socket?

@HairyMcbiker if you have the nte 5 Master  socket you have to remove the two screws in the front , like this

 

images.jpgtestsocketa.jpg

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,949
Thanks: 359
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: SO HOW do you connect a fibre route to back of master socket?

@HairyMcbiker

I'm assuming you don't have any access to your VDSL2 line stats?

Yes you normally need to use a microfilter to provide the RJ11 socket, unless you have a suitable cable with the correct plugs at each end, and don't need to also plug in a phone. Some of my microfilters have a short detachable cable, which has a BT phone plug on one end, and an RJ11 plug on the other end, which could be used to directly connect a DSL modem to a BT phone socket.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,611
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: SO HOW do you connect a fibre route to back of master socket?

@rongtw I have the newer one with 2 sockets on the front, rj11 on top. And YES I have removed it to show the PHONE socket.
@ejs Well I don't have anyother microfilters, my phone is on an extension cable hidden behind furniture, so not easy to get at.
Yes I have VDSL2 stats but they are all over the place, currently:
Upstream Downstream
Current Rate (Kbps) 19152 49516
Max Rate (Kbps) 18934 49926
SNR Margin (dB) 6 6.1
Line Attenuation (dB) 13.6 13.5
Errors (Pkts) 6 48401

Been errors from nn Million on the up and 0 on the down to 0 0. With the millions it was connected to the adsl filter.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,949
Thanks: 359
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: SO HOW do you connect a fibre route to back of master socket?

A long piece of telephone cable probably wouldn't be ideal not being twisted-pair cable.

Is that a TP-Link TD-W9980? That would be an unfortunate choice of device due to its lack of vectoring support, and that it hasn't been through the Openreach Modem Conformance Testing.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,611
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 15
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: SO HOW do you connect a fibre route to back of master socket?

It's been my router for well over a year now, maybe 2. no issues till now.
I have a spare HH5 & hub 1 I could put in place, but I am seeing no stability issues with it.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,763
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 32
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: SO HOW do you connect a fibre route to back of master socket?

Cheers for your time on the phone !

 

I hope the engineer visit gets this sorted or at least makes some progress on this tomorrow.

 

I've asked if either Harry or Chris can follow things up with a quick call if they get the chance, failing that I'll pick things up on Monday.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team