cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SNR

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,628
Thanks: 65
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

SNR

My line went through the SNR reduction from 6 to 3 and speeds went up by several Mbits. Then due to bad weather I got several disconnects and the SNR went back up to 6 and has stuck there for over 2 months.

Will it slowly drop again or do I need to get someone to give BTW a kick?

12 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,612
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: SNR

I wouldn't hold your breath. I had a repair done to a fault on my line in early January, and the target SNR has remained firmly on 6 dB ever since. It was at 3 dB for ages before that with no issues.

 

I believe the only way SNR can be reset for FTTC is as part of a fault repair, unless things have changed recently.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,628
Thanks: 65
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Re: SNR

Oh well.......

 

You would have thought that the system was clever enough to try again after a certain length of time.

maybeicanhelp
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Thanks: 3
Registered: 20-05-2018

Re: SNR

.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,628
Thanks: 65
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Re: SNR

Ring PN?

Maybe I'll wait until they've fixed the firmware bug I found.....

maybeicanhelp
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Thanks: 3
Registered: 20-05-2018

Re: SNR

.

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,094
Thanks: 454
Fixes: 17
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: SNR


@maybeicanhelp wrote:

They can drop you back down at the click of a button.

I think this is not possible on FTTC (unlike ADSL).

maybeicanhelp
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Thanks: 3
Registered: 20-05-2018

Re: SNR

I thought Open Reach had rolled out the upgrade? Maybe I heard some wrong information. I thought it went live September/October time of last year?

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,094
Thanks: 454
Fixes: 17
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: SNR

That the DLM can change the target SNRM does not mean that an ISP can adjust it at the click of a button.

More recently, the facility for an ISP to request a DLM reset on FTTC is being trialled, but this resets the profile back to the initial state, it does not allow the ISP to choose the parameters such as target SNRM to set it to.

Terranova667
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,273
Thanks: 68
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: SNR


@maybeicanhelp wrote:

I thought Open Reach had rolled out the upgrade? Maybe I heard some wrong information. I thought it went live September/October time of last year?


That is a trial to reset DLM for those that have had their lines banded nothing to do with adjusting the SNR which is still very much in the hands of DLMs auotmated process. 

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,178
Thanks: 746
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: SNR


@maybeicanhelp wrote:

I thought Open Reach had rolled out the upgrade? Maybe I heard some wrong information. I thought it went live September/October time of last year?


Upgrade?

You really need to change that user name.

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
maybeicanhelp
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Thanks: 3
Registered: 20-05-2018

Re: SNR

It was from some article I half read a while back, my bad.

Don't worry, wont be posting again. Enjoy yourself.

iangilf
Grafter
Posts: 98
Thanks: 5
Registered: 01-11-2017

Re: SNR

its about a problem the person has not about someones username why does it matter what they call themselves this place gets worse lol why not help the person in need of help with there line instead of picking things on peoples username .... it dont make sense