cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

davidjameslevy
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎26-08-2015

Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

Hi everyone
Sorry to be one of those people who registers to ask for free help but I'm in a real bind!
Basically, I have recently moved to a flat in a big house with really thick walls and we were getting to the point where we couldn't even get internet in some rooms, so we were advised to change our router.
After a fair amount of research, we plumped for the ASUS RT-N66U on the basis that it came up in a few bits we'd read, and, crucially, it was apparently fairly easy to set up. We're both in our 30s and while we're not idiots, once people start talking ISPs and PPPoE, i'm lost.
So my plea for help is this - I've plugged in the router as directed, but when it goes to connect, I have 'limited' connection on my laptop, and I am directed to a BT Service Information Page basically telling me I can't connect to the internet.
I'm under the impression this is a pretty popular model so I'd be very keen to hear if anyone had any similar experiences and/or can offer any advice!
Many, many thanks
David
18 REPLIES
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

to ask the obvious question first, are you experiencing the message when wireless or have you also tried to see if you get the same with an ethernet cable?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

I assume that you connected it to the BT Modem as it won't work connected to the phone line
davidjameslevy
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎26-08-2015

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

Quote from: Oldjim
I assume that you connected it to the BT Modem as it won't work connected to the phone line

I have, yeah. And then the supplied cable in the LAN1 port and into the Router.
davidjameslevy
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎26-08-2015

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

Quote from: shure
to ask the obvious question first, are you experiencing the message when wireless or have you also tried to see if you get the same with an ethernet cable?

I haven't tried with the ethernet cable yet, no.
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

when setting up I'd advise to do it wired.  That way if you make any changes you won't get suddenly booted off.  Do you have a cable?
davidjameslevy
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎26-08-2015

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

Quote from: shure
when setting up I'd advise to do it wired.  That way if you make any changes you won't get suddenly booted off.  Do you have a cable?

Yeah I have one - but forgive my idiocy, but it doesn't seem being wired is the issue? It's picking up the new network and the set up page is saying I'm connected.
Could it be that the BT modem isn't compatible with the new router?
Razorback
Grafter
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎08-08-2014

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

Silly question maybe. Does it need the Plusnet password to login?
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

There shouldn't be any compatibility issues.  It should be just plug and play.
Having it wired simply rules out one area of investigation, that's all and excludes the possibility that there is some wireless issue.  Sometimes my HP laptop plays up and it turns out that I've inadvertently hit the wifi on/off button by mistake, for example (it's very poorly placed!).
Can you access your router admin page?  What does it say about your connection?
@ Razorback: yes it does to access the internet.  Username and password
davidjameslevy
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎26-08-2015

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

Hi there
I can access the router admin page, yes. It says I am connected and the BT Service Information Page automatically pops up...
I have provided it my Plusnet username and password. I'd have thought it was 'plug and play' too...
dick:quote
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

did you put the account name in as username@plusdsl.net
shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

You connected fine with your old router, but not the Asus, am I right?  That rules out an exchange problem.
I have the Asus RT-N66u and it runs fine, although I'm on adsl (until tomorrow, fingers crossed!).  Under the WAN tab, is the connection PPoE and did you accept all the default settings?
I do remember having initial setup problems but that was more to do with a setting in my adsl modem.  Again another obvious question but have you tried resetting the router?
davidjameslevy
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎26-08-2015

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

Quote from: Oldjim
did you put the account name in as username@plusdsl.net

No, I just put my username I use when I log into Plusnet - could that be it?Huh
davidjameslevy
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎26-08-2015

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

Quote from: shure
You connected fine with your old router, but not the Asus, am I right?  That rules out an exchange problem.
I have the Asus RT-N66u and it runs fine, although I'm on adsl (until tomorrow, fingers crossed!).  Under the WAN tab, is the connection PPoE and did you accept all the default settings?
I do remember having initial setup problems but that was more to do with a setting in my adsl modem.  Again another obvious question but have you tried resetting the router?

Yes, all connected fine with the old Plusnet (Technicolour?) - back on it right now in fact! Yes, connnection was PPPoE and kept everything as the 'default'
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Replaced Plusnet Router with ASUS RT-N66U - Please help!

yes it would - the instructions here are quite explicit http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/broadband-connection-settings.shtml