cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Radius graph

thesawdust
Grafter
Posts: 384
Registered: 28-10-2013

Radius graph

Hello,
Is it possible to see my radius graph? Had a unexpected drop earlier for around 3/5 minutes. Not noticed anything different other than a higher IP profile. Want to see if vDSL dropped or just plusnet
Thanks
6 REPLIES
deathtrap
Grafter
Posts: 1,063
Thanks: 4
Registered: 23-04-2013

Re: Radius graph

Your routers log may show if it was a drop in PPPOE session  or not  the radius log can't distinguish between a re-sync or PPPOE session drop or disconnect of your modem, and if it's very quick in reconnecting it may not even show up on it
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 1,834
Thanks: 3
Registered: 24-07-2014

Re: Radius graph


Deathtrap is correct, but I've enclosed the logs anyway.
<img src="http://community.plus.net/visualradius/generated/image14230770237456.png"/>
 Tony
 Plusnet Support
thesawdust
Grafter
Posts: 384
Registered: 28-10-2013

Re: Radius graph

Thanks, Yes i could check router but had no access to VPN from where i was. Looks like DLM made a slight change to my IP profile (causing the drop)
I hope now because i'm synced at faster speed it don't cause DLM to intervene and enable interleaving again  Cool (Fastest I've been on since getting fibre)
thesawdust
Grafter
Posts: 384
Registered: 28-10-2013

Re: Radius graph

Had a 2hour ish power cut and now my IP Profile is 51mb? normally around 43/45mb. This power cut would have effected the cabinet/exchange too as it was an huge area (10miles) without power. Would the cabinet losing power reset my IP Profile?
I'll be waiting for DLM to intervene because i can't recall ever having 51mb Profile  Roll eyes
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,949
Thanks: 418
Fixes: 149
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Radius graph

I can't tell exactly what your previous profile was but your current one is "0.128M-54M Downstream, Error Protection Off - 0.128M-17M Upstream, Error Protection Off"
Our testing isn't showing any errors and our profile has updated too so in theory it "should" stay that way for a while barring any line fault or crosstalk.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
thesawdust
Grafter
Posts: 384
Registered: 28-10-2013

Re: Radius graph

Thanks, last drop upped my profile and the latest has too!
Fingers crossed it'll be stable