cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

RT-AC88U do I need BT Modem?

daneite
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 12-09-2016

RT-AC88U do I need BT Modem?

I have just purchased an Asus RT-AC88U Dual Band Gagabit Router as we are totally fed up with the number of lags and drop outs we are experiencing. I thought I had done my research and purchased this router to replace the plusnet router and the BT modem but in the set up guide it is showing connecting to a modem! Can anyone tell me have a I purchased an expensive pig in a poke? 

6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,398
Thanks: 221
Fixes: 31
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: RT-AC88U do I need BT Modem?

Yes, it needs a modem.

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 884
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: RT-AC88U do I need BT Modem?

You should have bought an ASUS where the model begins DSL-. Any chance of you doing an exchange?

If you have a BT modem you can connect the one you've bought to that.

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
daneite
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 12-09-2016

Re: RT-AC88U do I need BT Modem?

Thanks for that. So the guy I spoke to at Ebuyer misled me. Is it a detriment needing a separate modem?? I was aiming to lose the modem and just have the one box. 

daneite
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 12-09-2016

Re: RT-AC88U do I need BT Modem?

Thanks, as you can guess all of this is alien to me! Will it work fine with the BT Modem? Or should I swap it? It was not cheap!!

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 884
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: RT-AC88U do I need BT Modem?

It will be fine with the BT modem

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
daneite
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 12-09-2016

Re: RT-AC88U do I need BT Modem?

Thank you!! Now have it set up and working, it seems much faster should have done this ages ago I was just too scared :-)