cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Darranna
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 05-01-2015

Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Hi Guys,
Can anyone give me any pointers with regards to setting up a TP-Link Dual Band AC1750 Router.
I can see the Router on my Network but it won't connect to the Internet  Cry
34 REPLIES
taras
Grafter
Posts: 226
Registered: 22-08-2008

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

it should be the case of ...
Connect the OR modem to the internet port on the Tp1750
Then open a browser and click on http://tplinklogin.net
User: admin
Pass: admin
Select PPPoE/Russian PPPoE
Then set up the wireless. Select the defaults for the time being if your unsure and we can guide you further on here

Darranna
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 05-01-2015

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Hi thank you for taking the time to reply.
This is becoming a real head scratcher.
I have done exactly as you describe but to no avail. It keeps saying no Internet access.
In the configuration browser under WAN section of the Network it shows all the fields with zeros. And it just says connecting but never does.
bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 867
Thanks: 124
Fixes: 24
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Did you remember to type in your full plusnet username and password on the page where you set up PPPoE ?
eg.  myusername@plusdsl.net

Darranna
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 05-01-2015

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Thanks zZz  Wink
You were spot on I was using the wrong credentials  Grin
It's working fine now  Cool
taras
Grafter
Posts: 226
Registered: 22-08-2008

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

sorry about forgetting the @plus.net Tongue i've been with pn since 2003 (slight move to ellipse for 18 months)
Darranna
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 05-01-2015

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Hi guys I now have this setup, but now I have another problem, I'm hoping its just a setting or something.
As you can see from this thread I invested in a better router and the wireless does seem greatly improved.
However I have decided to hard wire my Desktop PC with a 10M ethernet cable and it says on the adapter that its running at 1GBPS but it takes about 20 seconds to load a web page an eBay page or Auto trader adverts for example.
Can anyone point me in the right direction using absolute layman speak please?Huh
Darranna
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 05-01-2015

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Can anyone HELP Please!!  Sad
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Have you turned the wifi off? Don't have both wifi and ethernet connected at the same time.
If the above doesn't help:
Assuming it's a windows PC can you open a command prompt, enter the following command and post the result.
ipconfig /all
( to open a command prompt in windows <windows key + r>  in the box which pops up enter cmd ,
Darranna
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 05-01-2015

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Hi thank you for taking the time to reply  Smiley
Yes, you are correct I'm using a Windows PC running Windows 8
I have tried following your instructions but upon hitting enter the information flashs on the screen for a fraction of a second and disappears  Huh
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Sorry, I don't think I explained it very well.
Open a command prompt in windows <windows key + r>  in the box which pops up enter "cmd" without quotes. -- I'm guessing you tried entering ipconfig /all there.
A black window will now pop up, it's this which is called a command prompt.
Now in this black window enter "ipconfig /all" without quotes and press enter.
Did you ensure the PC doesn't have wifi enabled at the same time you're using ethernet?
You can turn off wifi by left clicking on the wifi icon on the bottom right of the screen that will give the option to turn off wifi (you may need to first press the windows key to get out of the metro screen)
Darranna
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 05-01-2015

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Hello again and again thank you for your patience. Wifi is disabled and I followed your instructions and received the following information.
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
(c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Darren>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
  Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Darren
  Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
  Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
  IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
  WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Ethernet:
  Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
  Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
  Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : EC-A8-6B-6D-0C-26
  DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
  Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
  Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2896:c2a9:5592:ffa7%4(Preferred)
  IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.105(Preferred)
  Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
  Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 04 February 2015 10:32:58
  Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 04 February 2015 13:32:58
  Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
  DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
  DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 367831147
  DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-E9-F7-84-74-E5-43-2E-47-0F
  DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
  NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
C:\Users\Darren>
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,125
Thanks: 4
Registered: 14-08-2007

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Just taking another avenue from settings (continue with that one with npr)
Can you try a different Ethernet cable? Some can be dodgy at 1gb/s. Alternatively do you have a laptop or other machine that can test the same cable?

(I'm assuming wifi internet speeds are OK)
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,841
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 6
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

That looks ok, I wanted to check the PC is using a IP in the correct range.
Whats the speed like loading the routers own web pages?
Is it possible to try another ethernet cable, I assume you'll need to move the PC to the router if it's a shorter cable,  you must have a spare from the Plusnet router -- use the one with the red plug, that's a gigabit cable the other is just fast ethernet.
If that's ok then suspect the new ethernet cable
You could also test a direct connection from your PC to the BT modem using the new ethernet cable, taking the TP-Link out of the equation.
For the PC setting to do this,see: http://community.plus.net/library/broadband/fibre-help-how-to-set-up-a-pppoe-dialler-in-vistawindows...
If that's ok then suspect the TP-Link router. Double check by replacing the TP-Link with the old Plusnet router.
Darranna
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 05-01-2015

Re: Problem Setting up TP-Link AC1750

Thanks guys, I'll give the various suggestions ago when I I'm back home this evening.
Thanks again for taking the time to help.