cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Possible to get a DLM reset please?

FIXED
milanochris
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 20-12-2013

Possible to get a DLM reset please?

As per the title, after being banded for months at 67000000 bps, for some reason it has dropped to 59995000 bps. It had been running at 67 Mbit Since October last year without issue and I was patiently waiting for DLM to remove the banding. However, in typical fashion it appears as if it's being overzealous as it's dropped again.

 

Here's my modem stats:

 

> v s
  ---------------------- ATU-R Info (hw: annex A, f/w: annex A/B/C) -----------
   Running Mode            :      17A       State                : SHOWTIME
   DS Actual Rate          : 59995000 bps   US Actual Rate       : 19234000 bps
   DS Attainable Rate      : 73559256 bps   US Attainable Rate   : 19317700 bps
   DS Path Mode            :        Fast    US Path Mode         :        Fast
   DS Interleave Depth     :        1       US Interleave Depth  :        1
   NE Current Attenuation  :       16 dB    Cur SNR Margin       :        4  dB
   DS actual PSD           :     6. 7 dB    US actual PSD        :     6. 9  dB
   NE CRC Count            :        0       FE CRC Count         :    78762
   NE ES Count             :        0       FE  ES Count         :    67898
   Xdsl Reset Times        :        0       Xdsl Link  Times     :        1
   ITU Version[0]          : b5004946       ITU Version[1]       : 544e0000
   VDSL Firmware Version   : 05-07-06-0D-01-07   [with Vectoring support]
   Power Management Mode   : DSL_G997_PMS_L0
   Test Mode               : DISABLE
  -------------------------------- ATU-C Info ---------------------------------
   Far Current Attenuation :       18 dB    Far SNR Margin       :        6  dB
   CO ITU Version[0]       : b5004946       CO ITU Version[1]    : 544eb206
   DSLAM CHIPSET VENDOR    : < IFTN >
15 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 64
Thanks: 9
Fixes: 2
Registered: 18-06-2018

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

Hi there, sorry to see you have had the speed drop, we are not able to raise a profile reset unless it has been on the back of a fault that has been raised. If we tried to raise this request unfortunately this will get rejected with no fault history. Eventually DLM should bring this profile back to what your profile was before. - LeeY.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Lee Y
 Plusnet Help Team
milanochris
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 20-12-2013

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

I understand that DLM will eventually bring it back in, however after waiting for it to do that since October last year and since having had further reduction in downstream speed I have lost faith in it. 

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,265
Thanks: 771
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

@Ndegwa I thought a line being obviously banded was the only one of the requirement(s) for the DLM reset trial?

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,281
Thanks: 28
Fixes: 4
Registered: 22-06-2012

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

For the vast majority of internet users, like myself, who receive less than a 40 download, I'm curious as to how the small decrease in your speed affects your use of the internet?Huh

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,265
Thanks: 771
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

4K UHD streams can easily use 60Mb/s so the small difference between 60Mb/s & 75Mb/s can be all that's required to prevent buffering.
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,281
Thanks: 28
Fixes: 4
Registered: 22-06-2012

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

My Samsung 55" 4K TV manages to stream perfectly with my 40 Mbps. Maybe your TV is faulty. Amazon recommends that you need a minimum of only 25.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,265
Thanks: 771
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

My figures are real life figures, not some retailers recommendation...
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Stoker
Grafter
Posts: 88
Thanks: 2
Registered: 12-08-2012

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

Same here - no problem streaming 4K (Amazon, iPlayer HLG) with a 37mbps connection.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,401
Thanks: 243
Fixes: 68
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

Hi all, it looks like there has been some changes to your profile due to DLM since October last year so it looks like it's doing what it's supposed to. 

 

There are other criteria to the DLM trial including speeds dropping below MGALS AFAIK so we can't submit a request for that to be dealt with that way I'm afraid. 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
milanochris
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 20-12-2013

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

Such as? If the upper limit is over 70 then why am I on 59 with no issues after being on 67 for months on end?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,348
Thanks: 2,562
Fixes: 414
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

Fix

Line tests are showing a potential fault "Dis One Leg In Network" which would likely be the underlying issue.

I've reported this through to Openreach now and we'll update you when we know more.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
milanochris
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 20-12-2013

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

Thank you, speed now showing close to the attainable which is what I would expect.

> v s
  ---------------------- ATU-R Info (hw: annex A, f/w: annex A/B/C) -----------
   Running Mode            :      17A       State                : SHOWTIME
   DS Actual Rate          : 72344000 bps   US Actual Rate       : 17338000 bps
   DS Attainable Rate      : 72549064 bps   US Attainable Rate   : 17384442 bps
   DS Path Mode            :        Fast    US Path Mode         :        Fast
   DS Interleave Depth     :        1       US Interleave Depth  :        1
   NE Current Attenuation  :       16 dB    Cur SNR Margin       :        1  dB
   DS actual PSD           :     6. 7 dB    US actual PSD        :     6. 9  dB
   NE CRC Count            :     1916       FE CRC Count         :    81850
   NE ES Count             :     1638       FE  ES Count         :    70765
   Xdsl Reset Times        :        0       Xdsl Link  Times     :        5
   ITU Version[0]          : b5004946       ITU Version[1]       : 544e0000
   VDSL Firmware Version   : 05-07-06-0D-01-07   [with Vectoring support]
   Power Management Mode   : DSL_G997_PMS_L0
   Test Mode               : DISABLE
  -------------------------------- ATU-C Info ---------------------------------
   Far Current Attenuation :       18 dB    Far SNR Margin       :        6  dB
   CO ITU Version[0]       : b5004946       CO ITU Version[1]    : 544eb206
   DSLAM CHIPSET VENDOR    : < IFTN >

Just a point to note, I received no notification of an OR engineer visit, until today when the engineer rang me while I was at work so naturally he couldn't gain access to my property. The last I can see on the 'my question' is that the question is on hold. Luckily the fault was on the E Side so no access was needed but that could have been a sticky situation.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,348
Thanks: 2,562
Fixes: 414
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

Glad to hear the problem is fixed!

Apologies that the engineer tried to contact you. I raised this to Openreach as an external task. However from time to time when engineers are out on the job they do occasionally try to call you out of courtesy or if they think they need access to your property to further investigate.

Unfortunately we can't stop them from calling you unless we don't provide them a contact number but in doing so may delay a fault getting fixed as the job would be passed back to us to book an appointment when quite often an engineer may be able to gain access on the day and resolve it there and then.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
milanochris
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Registered: 20-12-2013

Re: Possible to get a DLM reset please?

I don't have a problem with them ringing me, but I had no idea someone was booked in for today, until I answered the call.