cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet said to get BT Hub 5 as 6 or Smart wont work with Plusnet - Is this correct?

JayHarrison83
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎28-05-2018

Plusnet said to get BT Hub 5 as 6 or Smart wont work with Plusnet - Is this correct?

New house and our line speed is 80-90mbps which is great.

However wireless upstairs is only 35mbps.

Plusnet said to get a BT Hub 5 to replace as better wifi and when I asked about the 6 or Smart they said no as its not supported. However I have seen many threads on here of people saying they do use the 6. So which is it?

 

The Smart Hub 2 is the one I wanted but does say its locked to BT:

https://www.amazon.co.uk/BT-Locked-Internet-Wireless-Router/dp/B07SZFKXDT/ref=sr_1_1?crid=3KEH47NWEX...

 

Will this work or should I stick to the 5?

If i can get this should I see much better speeds upstairs?

 

Thanks

5 REPLIES 5
LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 367
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Plusnet said to get BT Hub 5 as 6 or Smart wont work with Plusnet - Is this correct?

The BT Smart Hubs and Smart Hub2 will work with Plusnet and BT.

The BT Home Hub 5 is similar to Plusnets Hub 1 just rebranded.

The BT Smart Hub (6) is better

On the BT Smart Hub2 you are unable to split the 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz frequencies 

You may find bidding on the Auction site of ebay cheaper.

several threads one here

https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/BT-Home-Hub-6-Smart-Hub-on-PlusNet/td-p/1349153

on setting one up, sometimes the Smart Hubs do not like odd characters in the password like $%^&*()£ etc

JayHarrison83
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎28-05-2018

Re: Plusnet said to get BT Hub 5 as 6 or Smart wont work with Plusnet - Is this correct?

Thanks - Would you recommend the Smart Hub over the Hub 2?

 

And are speeds a lot better than Plusnet Hub?

And would I need an unlocked one or would one saying locked to BT work with Plusnet too?

 

Thanks

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 367
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Plusnet said to get BT Hub 5 as 6 or Smart wont work with Plusnet - Is this correct?

BT Smart Hubs out of the box will work with BT and Plusnet.  As far as I am aware they can not be "unlocked" 

I am unable to state which hub is best. I used both the Smart Hubs (6) and Smart Hub2 with plusnet. Found no real difference in speed but better than then plusnets. Some in the community do not like the BT hubs and will say there are better brands.

The Bt Smart hubs will however reboot themselves  every 2 weeks or so. This is built into the software.

Just remember to switch Smart Set up to off . Also some find Apple products and connection difficult however being an apple product fan I have not had any problems.

 

Post 41 here for set up,

https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/BT-Home-Hub-6-Smart-Hub-on-PlusNet/td-p/1349153/page/3

plug in the DSL cable into your Socket only when you are ready to press the connect Tab. And after you have switched off "Smart Set Up" in Smart Hub settings.

No need for Factory reset if Buying Brand New/Not used.

Contributor Baldrick 1 also has a set up guide here

https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/td-p/1587673

 

 

JayHarrison83
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎28-05-2018

Re: Plusnet said to get BT Hub 5 as 6 or Smart wont work with Plusnet - Is this correct?

Thx for the info Smiley

I just wonder why on the phone Plusnet said the Hub 6 and Smart hubs dont work with plusnet, only the 5!

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 367
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Plusnet said to get BT Hub 5 as 6 or Smart wont work with Plusnet - Is this correct?

Possibly as Plusnets Hub One is a rebranded BT Hub5,   and they presently will not support other routers. However with past experience staff at Plusnet are usually very helpful 😉