cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet router will give me only 3 ports.

dnpark38
Rising Star
Posts: 432
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎24-02-2015

Plusnet router will give me only 3 ports.

I use with Sky their Hub SR102 on its own and use all 4 of of its output ports I see Plusnet do things completely different in that they still use Technicolor router I used to use with Be ADSL
This means OR will fit a unit between it and the master socket using one of the 4 ports.
So I will have only 3 ports available to me.
Any simple cheap ways of getting my 4th connection back into use please?
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/1476198475230638155-mini.png
5 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,913
Thanks: 963
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet router will give me only 3 ports.

Get a simple 5 or 8 port switch and connect it to the router http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Networking/Switches/
dick:green Link fixed.
dnpark38
Rising Star
Posts: 432
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎24-02-2015

Re: Plusnet router will give me only 3 ports.

Thanks, from £6 so not bad.
dick:quote
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/1476198475230638155-mini.png
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,568
Thanks: 177
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎27-05-2011

Re: Plusnet router will give me only 3 ports.

My layout means that my modem and router is in the hallway and apart from a Lightwaverf Wifilink there is nothing to plug in locally. But I use homeplugs and they act as networking connectors - one homeplug at the router connects with other homeplugs at a desktop, two smart tellys, a blueray and a media centre.
So only two Ethernet sockets are used!
To do is to be - Neitzsche
To be is to do - Kant
do be do be do - Sinatra
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,419
Thanks: 17
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: Plusnet router will give me only 3 ports.

Word of advice, get an 8 port Gigabit port if you want to be a little more futureproof.
All the PC's connected that support it can talk to each other at Gigabit speeds and your internet will be served at 100Mb (which is faster than you can connect anyway).
Unklelol
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎18-03-2015

Re: Plusnet router will give me only 3 ports.

If you have your old ADSL router you can use that as a switch
You would need to disable DHCP on it and assign it a static IP address
You might also want disable the wifi on it as well to avoid wifi congestion