cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet fibre router

elevonic
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 01-04-2015

Plusnet fibre router

Hi, I'm changing from BT to plusnet in a couple of weeks, going from a home hub 4 to a plusnet fibre router. I've got a few port forwards set up on my home hub 4, can anyone tell me the ip range on the plusnet router and how easy it will be to port forward. Thanks
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet fibre router

Your Home hub 4 will work with PlusNet, it's probably simpler just to carry on using that. You just need to change the username/password to the PlusNet ones. See here for details on what needs reconfiguring http://community.plus.net/library/hardware/using-a-bt-homehub-3-or-2-on-plusnet-adsl-or-fttc/
elevonic
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 01-04-2015

Re: Plusnet fibre router

That article mentions doing a factory reset, I presume I'll lose all my port forwards doing that, then I'll have to do them all again anyway.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,364
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet fibre router

You only need a factory reset if you're currently broadcasting a BT_WIFI or BT_FON hotspot. Even if you need to do a reset and redo the forwarding, at least you will be familiar with how it's done on the Hub rather than having to use a new router with different port forwarding configuration.
Note: you could always try backing up the settings on the Hub  ( http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/9615/~/can-i-back-up-my-bt-home-hub-settings%3F ) and restoring them after the reset ( if necessary ).
Terranova667
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,223
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 2
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: Plusnet fibre router

your better off sticking with the homhub port forwarding doesn't work on the plusnet router it's cack for that DMZ is about the only thing that does work on them. 
elevonic
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 01-04-2015

Re: Plusnet fibre router

I'm using the HH4 with plusnet now, seems ok, can't change the DNS settings though, will that cause any problems?
elevonic
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 01-04-2015

Re: Plusnet fibre router

Just got an email from BT, they want the home hub back, after an 18 month contract had expired.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,990
Thanks: 1,239
Fixes: 50
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Plusnet fibre router

Did they give you an option to buy?

Customer and Forum Moderator.

elevonic
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 01-04-2015

Re: Plusnet fibre router

No, just said they wanted it back to 'recycle it'
Razorback
Grafter
Posts: 208
Registered: 08-08-2014

Re: Plusnet fibre router

Just ignore the email from BT they are just satisfying their recycling legal obligations. After 12 months with BT the homehub is yours., i confirmed that with them.
elevonic
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: 01-04-2015

Re: Plusnet fibre router

Ok, thanks