cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub One firmware level

FIXED
Macky63
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Plusnet Hub One firmware level

Thanks for that. 

The reason I was asking about firmware updates is that the performance I receive particularly on WIFI is extremely variable. When I was typing my previous post I was down to about 3Mbits performance and when I tested it gave me figures of circa 5Mb's down and 1 Mbit up. 

Sometimes performance is fine but like lots of people I now have various pieces of equipment (from phones, tablets, firesticks, Echo's etc) and the performance can be generally dire however not all the time!

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 390
Thanks: 69
Fixes: 17
Registered: ‎06-08-2018

Re: Plusnet Hub One firmware level

No problem @Macky63,

The firmware version you are on is not known for wireless stability / performance issues. Is this occurring during certain times of the day? If so, it would be worth checking if you have any electronic devices that could be causing interference such as cordless house phones or baby monitors and temporarily turning them off.

If you cannot identify the cause of interference, could you kindly follow the guide below in splitting the 2.4GHz / 5GHz frequency bands and changing the wireless channel.

1) To connect to your Hub One, you will need to open a browser and go to http://192.168.1.254

2) You should come to a page with information about your connection, click 'Advanced Settings' at the top and it will ask you to sign in with a Password. This is located on the back of your router under 'Admin Password'

3) Select the option for 'Wireless' followed by '5 GHz Wireless'. What we want to do to begin with is turn 'Sync with 2.4 GHz Wireless' to 'Off' and update the SSID to be different. The easiest way would be to add '5G' to the end so it is identified as its own connection.

4) Following the above guide to get to your 'Advanced Settings' page, you will need to change the settings within the 2.4 GHz Wireless tab and the 5 GHz Wireless tab.

5) Under the correct heading, you will need to find 'Channel Selection' on the list and change this from 'Automatic' to any one of the other channels, This can also need doing under '5 GHz Wireless' to cover both signals.

Let us know how you get on.

Thank you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Lewis G
 Plusnet Help Team
Macky63
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Plusnet Hub One firmware level

Hi

I have the WIFI split / non sync'd anyway. I did that some time ago and it doesn't seem to make any difference. My SSIDS are named differently as well.

We have only recently (in the last 2 months) added devices like Echo Plus and various smart switches (which all work on 2.4Ghz).

I have also tried changing the WIFI channels based on InSSider telling me which channels have least interference. Although admittedly I didn't change 5Ghz as it wasn't clashing on the channel it had chosen.

What happens is that the whole network slows down and I get very slow figures when testing using OOKLA. This is on both 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz. Please note that this was happening before any smart devices were added.

Cold booting the router, as you might expect, restores fast service for a time even when all devices are connected.

I did try using my Netgear D6300 router but couldn't get it working so gave up on it!

At a count of devices using the router info I have usually something like 12 devices connected across both frequencies.

It would be less frustrating if it was constant performance whether it be fast or slow (fast ideally!).

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,014
Thanks: 287
Fixes: 84
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One firmware level

Hi there, it sounds like you've tried everything you can do so it's hard to know what else to advise. 

 

I noticed you mentioned that you had this issue before adding a number of extra devices but can you try removing some just to see if the same issue happens? 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
jezh
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Plusnet Hub One firmware level

@Gandalf Is this upgrade still scheduled - its not gone through yet.

 

Thanks

Jez

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 11,171
Thanks: 3,435
Fixes: 558
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Plusnet Hub One firmware level

Sorry Jez, I missed Bob's response on the messaging system we use. Sad I've re-added your router into the hardware management system, could you factory reset your router by pushing a paperclip into the reset pinhole at the back for 20 seconds? Once you've done that, your router should be automatically updated within a day or two. 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
andytay
Rising Star
Posts: 106
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎17-05-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One firmware level

 

Hi all,

 

I have been using the hub one for a few weeks now after removing the old router and modem that i was originally sent when i first signed up.

I noticed that my firmware says "Plusnet Hub One | Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.237.2.2 | Last updated Unknown" will the firmware be pushed out to everyone or do i have to ask for it?

Regards

Andy

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 11,171
Thanks: 3,435
Fixes: 558
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Plusnet Hub One firmware level

Hi Andy.

It doesn't look like we've got your router linked to your account or hardware management system which may explain why you're still on the old firmware version. If you can PM me the serial number and MAC number from the label on the bottom I'll be happy to get this added.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
andytay
Rising Star
Posts: 106
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎17-05-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One firmware level

 

Hi Gandalf,

 

I have sent you a private message.

 

regards

Andy

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 11,171
Thanks: 3,435
Fixes: 558
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Plusnet Hub One firmware level

Thanks Andy. I've added this now. If you can factory reset your router by pushing a paperclip into the reset pinhole at the back for 20 seconds, the firmware should be updated within a day or two.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team