cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

halfchan
Grafter
Posts: 82
Registered: 05-08-2007

Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

They have sent an email saying they will be giving me a new static IP. I have had the same IP for over 10 years. Why would they do this? Has anyone else had this? No problems with my service..speeds, connectivity etc all been very good since install.
38 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,696
Thanks: 1,951
Fixes: 247
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

i haven't had anything like that.. I've had the same IP for a good while too!
Wonder if it will be rolled out across the board..

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

halfchan
Grafter
Posts: 82
Registered: 05-08-2007

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

Thanks for reply. I have raised a ticket. See what they say.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 658
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

Let me give the relevant team a nudge, they'll reply to your ticket asap.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
halfchan
Grafter
Posts: 82
Registered: 05-08-2007

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

Thanks Chris.
feersum
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: 21-01-2015

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

I've had the same message for an account that is nearly 10 years old.
halfchan
Grafter
Posts: 82
Registered: 05-08-2007

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

Feersum, I am still waiting for an expalaination.
thesawdust
Grafter
Posts: 384
Registered: 28-10-2013

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

did they email you saying?
Also is there a pattern in IP range? for those who've had this message. I've had nothing - fingers crossed  Smiley
@Halfchan what IP range are you on?
@feersum and what ip range you on?
Thanks
halfchan
Grafter
Posts: 82
Registered: 05-08-2007

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

Quote from: Halfchan
Feersum, I am still waiting for an explaination.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,622
Thanks: 531
Fixes: 204
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

Hi guys.
We're currently tidying up our IP address ranges as there's just around 2000 of our customers using nearly 20000 of our IP addresses.
Any gaps in a particular range will take ages to fill up with customers using static IP's.
As a result anyone with a static IP address in a range that's scarcely populated will be moved to a different static IP address.
This will free up more ranges that we can give to our customers.
If there's any further questions let me know.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,718
Thanks: 930
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

I hope the reallocation is going to also update any DNS or rDNS entries the users may have.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,622
Thanks: 531
Fixes: 204
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

Yes it will.
If anybody wants their static IP changing early as well please let us know.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,188
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

@Matthew Wheeler is the 212.159.71.x range affected or not?
Unvalued customer since 2001 funding cheap internet for others / DSL/Fibre house move 24 month regrade from 8th May 2017
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,622
Thanks: 531
Fixes: 204
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

No that's not one of the ranges we're looking at in this moment in time
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
RobPN
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,208
Thanks: 244
Fixes: 3
Registered: 17-05-2013

Re: Plusnet Changing my Static IP on Fibre

Quote from: Matthew

If anybody wants their static IP changing early as well please let us know.

Difficult for us to make that decision when you haven't told us which IP ranges are affected!  Huh