cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plus net profile changed by mistake?

jezmjohn
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-05-2016

Plus net profile changed by mistake?

Hi Guys

 

We have had PN fibre for 3 weeks and initially we were stuck on an ADSL profile.

 

I think we have gone back to that now as once it was sorted we jumped from 20mb to 38mb as we are 300ft from the green box.

I have just checked our profile and it seems to be 21mb although from the stats at the bottom I am sure we are syncing at 39mb

Estimated line speed:3.0Mb (Download speed could vary depending on line conditions. Estimates are the maximum speeds that your phone line can support. These speeds are dependent on the package you choose.) - Checked on 2016-05-06 11:34:40

Current line speed:21 Mb

Also the sync looks fine:

1. Product name: Plusnet Hub
2. Serial number: removed
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.217.1.1 Last updated Unknown
4. Board version: Plusnet Hub One
5. DSL uptime: 7 days, 10:17:04
6. Data rate: 1999 / 39952
7. Maximum data rate: 34597 / 107868
8. Noise margin: 31.1 / 24.9
9. Line attenuation: 11.1 / 11.7
10. Signal attenuation: 11.1 / 11.7
11. Data sent/received: 21.9 GB / 191.5 GB
12. Broadband username: removed
13. 2.4 GHz Wireless network/SSID: BTHomeHub2-ZS9N
14. 2.4 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 b/g/n (up to 144 Mb/s))
15. 2.4 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
16. 2.4 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
17. 5 GHz Wireless network/SSID: BTHomeHub2-ZS9N
18. 5 GHz Wireless connections: Enabled (802.11 a/n/ac (up to 1300 Mb/s))
19. 5 GHz Wireless security: WPA2
20. 5 GHz Wireless channel: Automatic (Smart Wireless)
21. Firewall: Default
22. MAC Address: 90:72:82:7f:27:c0
23. Modulation: G.993.2 Annex B
24. Software variant: AA
25. Boot loader: 1.0.0
 

 

 

 

 

Best wishes

 

Jez

6 REPLIES
Terranova667
Pro
Posts: 1,322
Thanks: 77
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎19-02-2014

Re: Plus net profile changed by mistake?

The stats show you haven't lost sync so your getting full speed for the 40/2 package from the cab it's the Plusnet Profile that has screwed up for some reason, a quick call ( i use the term quick very loosely ) to support or online chat and they can set it back to where it should be.

 

 

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,819
Thanks: 830
Fixes: 82
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: Plus net profile changed by mistake?

@jezmjohn

 

Yes the Plusnet Line Speed of 21Mb is slowing you down as that is a hard limit.

 

Your data speeds are shown as

. Data rate: 1999 / 39952

 

Which is equal to 39.9Mbps down and 1.9Mbps up so you can see that the Plusnet Line Speed is hindering your line.

 

As support are close for the night, it would be better in the morning to either call Plusnet or use Chat and get them to increase the Plusnet Line Speed.

 

Once that has been done, and you have verified it at https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed then log onto your router, click "Disconnect", wait a minute and then click "Connect" to get the new and corrected speed.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Plus net profile changed by mistake?

Picking this up now.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Plus net profile changed by mistake?

Can you try a disconnect/reconnect and see if that's fixed now?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
jezmjohn
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-05-2016

Re: Plus net profile changed by mistake?

Hi Chris

 

That's perfect now, thanks everyone else for suggesting what issue was as well Smiley

Out of interest how can we end up back on the wrong profile and do I need to check regularly?

Thanks

Jez

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,674
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 165
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Plus net profile changed by mistake?

Basically in our system there is a 'supplier product' and then a 'connection profile' based on the supplier product, the product was set wrong. Now I've corrected that it shouldn't change again.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff