cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,218
Thanks: 917
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

@OskarPapa, it is good news in that it narrows down the cause of the issue, but still a long way to go to find and fix the actual issue.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,384
Thanks: 720
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

@FortKnox101 @Oroboros we want to do some live debugging of this.  Are either of you around and available during working hours for some testing with our network engineers?

Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
Highlighted
Oroboros
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-04-2019

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

Sorry, I cannot, I have to be off to a birthday party. 😕

FortKnox101
Grafter
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎06-11-2014

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

@Kelly  I'll be around for the rest of the day today and tomorrow.

Although Sunday - Thursday I'm back in work at 2.30pm till late. So only mornings will do for those days..

Someone did contact me the other day unfortunately I was at work at the time and asked him kindly to ring me back at 3pm but they never did.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,384
Thanks: 720
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

Mornings should be ok.  We'll get back to you next week!

Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 459
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

If you see a jump in latency or packet loss at one hop, that continues through to the end of the trace, that shows a packet loss or latency issue. That would suggest the router is started at (or something hidden before it) is introducing the issue. With the above scenarios, you can see that after the hiper hops, you've got 100% of packets being responded to, and good latencies. That shows is that packets are passing through the hiper hops fine. Does that make sense?

Yes, thanks for taking the time (and effort) to explain Smiley

You shouldn't need a static IP for things to work on the network. That suggests something, somewhere is amiss. It could potentially be out of our control though. I.e. a 3rd party on the internet treating the traffic differently because of the different IP range.

Totally agree, we shouldn't need to go static, and it's the finding that 'something' 'somewhere'. I guess it could be external to yourselves, but let's say one of static IP's you are having to give out was also had it's traffic treated differently? I've not seen (and therefore doesn't mean) anyone going static is stating it still doesn't work. Clearly one of those previous dynamic IP's could be being flagged due to it's previous 'owner'.

We've had issues in the past which look like this and were something broken on our end. Which posts are you looking at? I'm not combing the forums at the minute and rely on the Forum people giving me a nudge

There's been some new posts being made over the last last or week or so. They are speaking of packet loss.

One of your colleagues has (in one I read today) also offered a static IP (that thread is PC, with teredo issue). I's not digging neither:tongue:

It's from your router to our equipment, with all the openreach equipment carrying the tunnel.

We'll blame the middleman then!!;)

Do you have an open fault for your issue then? I've not see what's affecting your line. Does it act like the issues in this thread?

Sad to report - Yes. I you're free for several hours, then have a read of this which was first reported on 28/06/18 or this

Anyway, I've stopped gaming and we're just putting the new gaming rig on the network. Hoping it was worth the effort and won't know for a few days;)

 

As an aside

Did that IP help?

and

Yes, i'm having much better performance now!

Glad to hear moving to a static fixed it

(why it fixed it, is a question to be continued I guess!!:rolleyes:)

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,384
Thanks: 720
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers


We've had issues in the past which look like this and were something broken on our end. Which posts are you looking at? I'm not combing the forums at the minute and rely on the Forum people giving me a nudge

There's been some new posts being made over the last last or week or so. They are speaking of packet loss.

One of your colleagues has (in one I read today) also offered a static IP (that thread is PC, with teredo issue). I's not digging neither:tongue:

ha. You should look more closely at that thread! Cheesy
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 459
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

Yes I know who asked for it;)

But somebody else gave it them!!:azn:

 

(before you know it, you'll run out of static IP's too:lipsrsealed:)

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 459
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

:huh: Just posting something I didn't think to try before :crazy3:

Here's a (wired, not wifi) snippet of a traceroute on a Plusnet Hub One (software 4.7.5.1.83.8.263)

tracert community.plus.net

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms PNHUB1 [172.16.0.1]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 12 ms 11 ms 11 ms 137.hiper04.sheff.dial.plus.net.uk [195.166.143.137]
4 12 ms 12 ms 11 ms 136.hiper04.sheff.dial.plus.net.uk [195.166.143.136]
5 14 ms 11 ms 11 ms core1-BE1.southbank.ukcore.bt.net [195.99.125.130]

 

And here's the same, but on a BT Smart Hub 6 (software SG4B1000B540)

tracert community.plus.net

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms BTHUB [192.168.1.254]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms 137.hiper04.sheff.dial.plus.net.uk [195.166.143.137]
4 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms 136.hiper04.sheff.dial.plus.net.uk [195.166.143.136]
5 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms core1-BE1.southbank.ukcore.bt.net [195.99.125.130]

 

I know there's only 2-5 milliseconds difference, but it does certainly look quicker via a better router.

Champnet
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,014
Thanks: 281
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

Just for comparison :

Netgear D6400 Fixed IP

C:\>tracert community.plus.net

Tracing route to d14xs8zr41zt1m.cloudfront.net [13.32.66.36]

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms 192.168.1.1
  2     8 ms     8 ms     8 ms  84.93.253.64
  3     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  84.93.253.71
  4     8 ms     9 ms     8 ms  195.99.125.140
  5     9 ms     8 ms     8 ms  peer8-et-0-1-1.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.252.150]
  6     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  109.159.253.131
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  52.94.34.251
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  server-13-32-66-36.lhr4.r.cloudfront.net [13.32.66.36]

 

5 nodes reporting 100% packet loss but there's nothing wrong with the destination node @ 9 ms

orangeman
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎08-10-2014

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

getting packet loss to my game server

 

see attached pic

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,384
Thanks: 720
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

What game is that?

Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
orangeman
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎08-10-2014

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

it is called Black Desert Online
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,384
Thanks: 720
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

Are you seeing issues with other games or online things? 

Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
orangeman
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎08-10-2014

Re: Packet Loss on Plusnet Servers

to not waste ur time this issue is fixed already

 

thanks