cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Outage in MK3 area ?

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎04-04-2013

Outage in MK3 area ?

Anyone having problems with no fibre in Milton Keynes this morning ?
27 REPLIES 27
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 1,957
Thanks: 601
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎05-11-2008

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

Not Milton Keynes but I've got no Internet connectivity here in Nuneaton. Router says it's connected but no Web page is accessible.
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎21-08-2008

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

Just lost connection here in York
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-03-2013

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

It's dead here was in the middle of playing wow and lost fibre looks like was not on our own, I'm in the middle land area.
Using my 3G to post this.
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 1,957
Thanks: 601
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎05-11-2008

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

There is a major service incident, this will be the cause for most people , having no broadband at the moment
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,134472.msg1176725.html#new
Regards
Mike
Mike
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 16,123
Thanks: 6,505
Fixes: 54
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

See here - http://usertools.plus.net/status/archive/1417343882.htm
At least one mod is off air.
Can people please post in the thread liked to above by Mike - this will keep everything in one place as this issue is not ADSL / FTTC specific.
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎30-11-2014

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

London here and my internet is down too, I had the red light on my Reuter for ages now its green but still no connection... AOL was bad but at least it wouldnt randomly go down...
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 576
Registered: ‎29-05-2014

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

Quote from: legokupo
London here and my internet is down too, I had the red light on my Reuter for ages now its green but still no connection... AOL was bad but at least it wouldnt randomly go down...

Indeed. if you look back at the service status history it goes down a lot around here.
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 247
Registered: ‎13-05-2014

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

is worcester affected? couldnt connect for ages.last time +net had outage i was put on interleaved.if im back on that im gone
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-03-2013

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

Back up and online now  Grin
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎30-11-2014

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

Quote from: petecov44
Quote from: legokupo
London here and my internet is down too, I had the red light on my Reuter for ages now its green but still no connection... AOL was bad but at least it wouldnt randomly go down...

Indeed. if you look back at the service status history it goes down a lot around here.

What did I sign myself into lol....
Nope still down here.
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎03-07-2013

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

Offline near Dartford Kent too. Worst part is is that we only get an update later in the afternoon so I expect they know it will take some time.
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 16,123
Thanks: 6,505
Fixes: 54
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-03-2013

Re: Outage in MK3 area ?

Try a reboot of your router see if that fixes it, and just leave it then. I rebooted mine once and left it, and its back up now.