cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Openreach will not reset DLM - not sure why

jonnyfriendly
Grafter
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Openreach will not reset DLM - not sure why

see Question 91859249
Engineer arrived this am and looked at line, cofnirmed nothing wrong with line.
BHe said that I should be getting at least 52mps (according to PN est. 60mb) I was getting 54mps up until recently
But was unwilling to do a DLM reset in case it caused a problem on the line and he may get into trouble
Not sure where we go from here with openreach - could the speed be locked?
can PN do anything at their end
Can anyone advise - not too happy with openreach
j
6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Openreach will not reset DLM - not sure why

Openreach will only perform a DLM reset if a fault has been found/cleared in their network.
Why did you want a DLM reset?
jonnyfriendly
Grafter
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Openreach will not reset DLM - not sure why

Speeds have been down by about 10mps since a lightening strike and change of modem about 1 month ago
Openreach guy seemed to think it may work but wasnt authorised to do it
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Openreach will not reset DLM - not sure why

Resetting the line will put it back to its max sync rate, but it will come straight back down again if it is not stable enough.
On its own, the line will gradually increase its sync speed if it is stable.
You could ask Plusnet to do a line check to see if there are any issues picked up. But dropping 10Mbps could easily be explained by crosstalk alone.
jonnyfriendly
Grafter
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Openreach will not reset DLM - not sure why

thanks Andy
similar response to Engineer
How long would it take for synch speed to increase on its own ?
It has not increased at all in the last month
j
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Openreach will not reset DLM - not sure why

If it's not increasing on its own, then it will be because it does not think your line will be stable at a higher sync speed.
Here's a guide to DLM and how it works - http://community.plus.net/library/browsing/fttc-dlm-what-it-is-how-it-works/
I would ask Plusnet to do a line check.
jonnyfriendly
Grafter
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Openreach will not reset DLM - not sure why

Thanks Andy - will ask for line check