cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No dial tone since change over

FIXED
timey1974
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 10-01-2017

No dial tone since change over

I have just recently changed from sky to plusnet and the phone and fibre is supposed to be active. However I have no Internet access and no dial tone. However as soon as the router is unplugged from the filter I get my phone back. I have tried 4 different filters and when my old sky router is plugged in everything is fine expect for Internet obviously as I am not with them anymore. Can anybody tell me what is happening. Is it a case I haven't been switched over correctly. I have changed provider 3 times without problems until now. Any advise would be helpful
5 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: No dial tone since change over

Hello @timey1974

 

Sorry to hear you're having issues with your phone service.

 

I've tested your line and I've not been able to detect a fault. I've raised a ticket on your account with a few checks you can try before we arrange an engineer.

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,498
Thanks: 240
Fixes: 31
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: No dial tone since change over

Sounds like you have a faulty router, or have plugged the line into the wrong socket on the router.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,144
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 116
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: No dial tone since change over

Fix

That's a good point.

 

@timey1974 Is the DSL cable plugged into the WAN port or the DSL port of the router?

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
timey1974
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 10-01-2017

Re: No dial tone since change over

Doh, thanks guys. Yep half asleep Monday morning before work and plugged it into the WAN port and not the DSL. Next time i will plug everything in when i am more awake and not at 5.10 in the morning :-)

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,257
Thanks: 2,718
Fixes: 215
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: No dial tone since change over

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): I have changed the fix to @Anoush as per message #4.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still