cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No broadband usage being reported

FIXED
kmw350
Grafter
Posts: 203
Thanks: 9
Registered: 17-09-2010

No broadband usage being reported

I know others have reported that they have their broadband usage reported as '0', but mine is completely blank.

All I get is a message saying 'perhaps you are a new user or it is a new account'. I did change from ADSL to fibre in November but surely it should be showing something by now?

 

Also, is there anything I can do to check my historic use, or is that lost when I moved to fibre?

 

Thanks for any answers Smiley

 

 

32 REPLIES
JayG
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 914
Thanks: 66
Fixes: 2
Registered: 30-10-2011

Re: No broadband usage being reported

Fix

I believe that the current situation is that the usage meter has been in effect switched off for everyone other than those on usage limited tariffs because it was involved with packet loss problems for those transferred to the new PlusNet network, and it affects both ADSL and fibre customers.

So, it's on the 'to do' list but not very high up it one suspects.

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,769
Thanks: 1,396
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: No broadband usage being reported

It does actually work if you have a Fixed IP Wink

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
nadger
Rising Star
Posts: 4,498
Thanks: 46
Registered: 13-04-2007

Re: No broadband usage being reported

@rongtw That could explain why mine has been working since start of this account period.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,336
Thanks: 202
Fixes: 31
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: No broadband usage being reported

@rongtw not for me ! Sad

kmw350
Grafter
Posts: 203
Thanks: 9
Registered: 17-09-2010

Re: No broadband usage being reported

Understood, thanks for all the replies, I'll look out for it reappearing in the future.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,411
Thanks: 604
Fixes: 54
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: No broadband usage being reported

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,769
Thanks: 1,396
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: No broadband usage being reported

@SpendLessTime @Mustrum thats odd ?? its always worked for me  

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,950
Thanks: 633
Fixes: 42
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: No broadband usage being reported

I've got a static IP and the usage figures stopped bring recorded on 29/30th December

usage170101.PNG

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,411
Thanks: 604
Fixes: 54
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: No broadband usage being reported

It stop last year just after I was moved off the AG gateways at Telehouse North and hasn't been active since. Plusnet have disabled accounting across selected gateways for unlimited accounts since November 2016 so it is to do with gateway not IP type. Waiting for the fix!

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,769
Thanks: 1,396
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: No broadband usage being reported

well i dont know what it is ?  i have a static on 80/20 and do regular gateway hops But i always see my usage ?

usage.PNG

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,172
Thanks: 1,322
Fixes: 58
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: No broadband usage being reported

Static IP 80/20 and no usage showing since the 18th of Jan 2017

Don't normally gateway hop but just done it out of curiosity.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,411
Thanks: 604
Fixes: 54
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: No broadband usage being reported

Last night I had to reboot my router as for some reason although every light was green and the router and ONT were up, I could get no internet traffic (TBB ping chart red too). So I ended up being moved out of Colindale to Southbank specifically 

.psb-bng01.plus.net (84.93.253.102)

And this morning I now have usage again. 

Capture.PNG

 Prior to this I have had the "Wait up to 4 hours" text in the usage webpage.

alastairmonk
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: No broadband usage being reported

I do have usage limits but currently don't have any daily usage showing.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,411
Thanks: 604
Fixes: 54
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: No broadband usage being reported

@alastairmonk

If you are on a tariff where you have only a limited amount of GB per month AND your usage figures are empty then you need to report it as a fault. Because Plusnet will still charge you for any extra you use even if you cannot see your own usage.