cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No Modem - New Router?

FIXED
Dtx3
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: 15-04-2016

No Modem - New Router?

New customer here. I already own my own router, so when completing the sign up page I selected 'no' to sending out a router. However I've just realised I need a modem as my ASUS AC66U doesn't have a built in modem.

I've been looking at the dual modem/router routers and have seen the following:

ASUS AC68U
Linksys XAC1900
Netgear AC1900 Nighthawk

Are any of these compatible?
13 REPLIES
ray_dorset
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Registered: 07-04-2016

Re: No Modem - New Router?

It's probably best if you match the modem chipset to the cabinet. Is your cabinet a Huawei or an ECI?

rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,528
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: No Modem - New Router?

I have the AC68U and it works fine Wink

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Dtx3
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: 15-04-2016

Re: No Modem - New Router?

Cabinet?

Also should've the BT engineer supplied a openreach modem when installing the line?
Terranova667
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,268
Thanks: 66
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: No Modem - New Router?

Openreach stopped providing the Modem and doing a home visit for the install a while back, it's now a self install with a all in one modem / router provided by Plusnet , you could if you wanted contact Plusnet by phone/ online chat and ask them for one just tell them you wasn't aware one was required when signing up there will be P&P to pay but that should be it.    

Dtx3
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: 15-04-2016

Re: No Modem - New Router?

Yep I just spoke to an advisor and they said the same thing.

I want to get my own as I would like to use wireless AC band. So I think I may go with the ASUS.

Thanks for your help
Dtx3
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: 15-04-2016

Re: No Modem - New Router?

Hey Rongtw

With your ASUS router, you didnt require a separate modem then?
Terranova667
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,268
Thanks: 66
Fixes: 3
Registered: 19-02-2014

Re: No Modem - New Router?

There are two versions of the AC68U the RT-AC68U is just a router and requires a separate modem, the DSL-AC68U is an all in one so has a modem built in.

ray_dorset
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Registered: 07-04-2016

Re: No Modem - New Router?


Dtx3 wrote:
Cabinet?
Yeah the green fibre cabinet in the street
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,528
Fixes: 12
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: No Modem - New Router?

Fix

I have the DSL AC98U which is the VDSL so its the only  one required Wink

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,157
Thanks: 828
Fixes: 174
Registered: 25-03-2015

Re: No Modem - New Router?


Dtx3 wrote:
I want to get my own as I would like to use wireless AC band. 

Just FYI, the hub one has wireless AC Wink

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
Dtx3
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: 15-04-2016

Re: No Modem - New Router?

Cool thanks all.

 

I'm all setup with the Asus now Wink

jordanc1230
Rising Star
Posts: 85
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: 05-09-2014

Re: No Modem - New Router?

I would have still asked them to send a hub one out as can be useful when you have a fault and need to rule out the ASUS as being the cause as you are told to test with another router/modem before they send engineer out if you want to avoid possible call out charges.

shure
Grafter
Posts: 509
Thanks: 1
Registered: 21-01-2013

Re: No Modem - New Router?


Dtx3 wrote:
I want to get my own as I would like to use wireless AC band. So I think I may go with the ASUS.



You don't need to go to all the expense of replacing your Asus, as it already has AC.  The Openreach Modem will work fine with your Asus router and will be a far cheaper option.  Additionally, I don't know if it's the same with the fibre version but the modem-equipped version of my RT-N66u was prone to overheating, which my router-only example didn't suffer.

 

In short, unless you're flush with cash or are particularly averse to having a two-box solution, save yourself a packet and just get the perfectly adequate OR modem.