cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No Fibre?

techniz
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-11-2010

No Fibre?

Fibre was supposed to be activated yesturday 27/10/2017 - however still nothing next day (today).  Hob One router keeps saying password or username not recognised.  The default account setup@plusdsl.net seems to connect and light goes blue, but no internet.

 

Have tried calling but 20 minute que at present - is anyone able to take a look?

 

regards

 

jon

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 REPLIES
techniz
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-11-2010

Re: No Fibre?

All working, but at half estimated speed

 

Estimated 32-40mb

 

Actual - 16mb

 

Will give it a week and see what happens speedwise

 

 

etdsaunders
Pro
Posts: 240
Thanks: 32
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎21-02-2016

Re: No Fibre?

Maybe @Gandalf will pick this up, looks like profile may need a nudge. If not maybe some line tests
Raspberry Pi enthusiast!
If you Like it, give it a Thumbs Up
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,527
Thanks: 3,070
Fixes: 482
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: No Fibre?

Hi Jon,

It doesn't look like your account is yet fibre.

I'll sort this out for you now. Smiley

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,527
Thanks: 3,070
Fixes: 482
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: No Fibre?

Done that for you now.
Can you reboot your router and let us know how your speed looks?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
techniz
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-11-2010

Re: No Fibre?

Still the same 16mb down & 2mb up

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 9,527
Thanks: 3,070
Fixes: 482
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: No Fibre?

Note to self: next time test the line first.

It looks like your router is in sync at a slow speed:

Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 17.0 Mbps
Upstream Speed 2.0 Mbps

 

I'd run through the troubleshooting here and raise a fault to us here if your speeds don't change.

 

Sorry for any inconvenience caused.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
techniz
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-11-2010

Re: No Fibre?

I logged a support ticket as nothing has changed in the past few days

 

 

 

 

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,631
Thanks: 262
Fixes: 76
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: No Fibre?

Hi techniz,

 

I've reported the fault with our supplier and added updates here for you: https://www.plus.net/wizard/?p=view_question&id=160965530

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team