cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Newly installed broadband doesn't work

vikixc
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 13-02-2016

Newly installed broadband doesn't work

Hi the engineer has fitted my line about 30 minutes ago he said I can set it up and use it right away. Well it's not working :s
The hub broadband light is red.
Not sure what it is.
Please help
9 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,956
Thanks: 419
Fixes: 152
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Newly installed broadband doesn't work

It looks like your account hadn't been activated on our end.
I've just done that for you now and you should be able to get online.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
vikixc
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 13-02-2016

Re: Newly installed broadband doesn't work

Now, the speed has dropped by about 10mbs.
It was 30 now >20
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5148234711
-.-.
mav:quote
wwex786
Grafter
Posts: 31
Registered: 13-02-2016

Re: Newly installed broadband doesn't work

It can take up to 10 days for the connection to get stable. This shouldn't be anything to worry about Smiley !
scottymc
Grafter
Posts: 216
Thanks: 5
Registered: 04-02-2015

Re: Newly installed broadband doesn't work

Buddy
Fibre doesn't take ten days to stable its not the same as adsl......

Was your test done on a mobile device ? If so try to test through a wired connection like a pc it will give a more reliable result...
vikixc
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 13-02-2016

Re: Newly installed broadband doesn't work

Yep that was throgh my desktop via ethanet directly from the hub
vikixc
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 13-02-2016

Re: Newly installed broadband doesn't work

http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5149541835
pretty much the same results today
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,411
Thanks: 604
Fixes: 54
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Newly installed broadband doesn't work

@vikixc
I bet that the issue is that the Plusnet line speed at https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed has been set back to your ADSL speed.
If so, call/chat Plusnet and get them to set it correctly.
Once you have verified they have done this by checking the URL again, then connect to your router, log in, click the "disconnect" button, wait a minute then click "connect"
Bookmark the Plusnet link for future reference as the Plusnet Line Speed page is not available by any other means.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Newly installed broadband doesn't work

Don't worry about calling/chatting. Just try a single disconnect/reconnect in your router and you should see the faster speeds.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
vikixc
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: 13-02-2016

Re: Newly installed broadband doesn't work

Thanks for the help. I spoke to live chat (before I saw your post) Yes I just needed to reset it. It works now. Thanks Smiley