cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New fibre install can i choose where master socket goes?

NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,870
Thanks: 62
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2012

Re: New fibre install can i choose where master socket goes?

There is no VDSL modem inside the hub 4 - unlike the hub 5.
You would still need the modem that the engineer will bring to connect it up.
If you want an all in one like me, I suggest you purchase a BT hub 5 which has an integrated VDSL modem so no need for the modem that the engineer will bring (meaning you only need 1 power socket)
NE
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. TalkTalk Fibre Customer using a TalkTalk WiFi Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
teabag31
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎20-10-2014

Re: New fibre install can i choose where master socket goes?

oh yeah silly me Grin i got it new for £10 off a facebook selling site mainly so i have a spare i may look out for a home hub 5 or something else with vdsl in.
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,870
Thanks: 62
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2012

Re: New fibre install can i choose where master socket goes?

I have a few BT hub 5's.
I'll be able to post and send me an offer via PM.
NE
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. TalkTalk Fibre Customer using a TalkTalk WiFi Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
teabag31
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎20-10-2014

Re: New fibre install can i choose where master socket goes?

cheers will think about it, its all installed now in hall way but tp link home plug is performing well so not too bothered and getting good speed via homeplug at moment.
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3881129838
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,870
Thanks: 62
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2012

Re: New fibre install can i choose where master socket goes?

That's better than my BT infinity 2 speed!
I get 52mb through direct 1GB ethernet cable
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. TalkTalk Fibre Customer using a TalkTalk WiFi Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
teabag31
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎20-10-2014

Re: New fibre install can i choose where master socket goes?

yeah its not bad as its through a powerline adapter i did plug in direct to router and it wasnt hardly any different within a few meg and the ping was 5 rather than 11 which I can live with. Just done another test and it's around the same so hope it stays like that or gets faster,
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3881241021
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,870
Thanks: 62
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2012

Re: New fibre install can i choose where master socket goes?

It may gradually get faster - depending on your line.
Just don't turn off the white open reach modem or the router.
NE
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. TalkTalk Fibre Customer using a TalkTalk WiFi Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up
teabag31
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎20-10-2014

Re: New fibre install can i choose where master socket goes?

ive switched off the router a few times thats not a problem as long as i dont turn off the openreach modem thats one of the good things about having that set up as the modem stays in sync.
NorthEasterner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,870
Thanks: 62
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2012

Re: New fibre install can i choose where master socket goes?

That's not too bad.
The only thing with the OR modem is you can't see your logs of your FTTC connection - but mine is hacked.
/NE
Ex Plusnet Fibre customer. TalkTalk Fibre Customer using a TalkTalk WiFi Hub. If you wish to say thanks, please click the thumbs up Thumbs Up