cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New customer but those hubs?

FIXED
Beachy1
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-03-2017

New customer but those hubs?

Hi I'm a new customer and only been connected 3 days.

I have to say the connection went smooth. Openreach attended on time and had my line syncing at 40meg in no time. I'm 300 meters from the cab so I expected those good speeds on a 40/20 package.

However as the openreach engineer was checking the speeds the hub died right in front of his eyes! He couldn't believe it.

Anyway I phoned plusnet and a new hub was ordered with no quibbles. Which is really good customer service. In the meantime I set up a tp link archer router. Easy to set up but the archer routers have really slow sync speeds and are renound for problems with PPP connections. So wasn't really any good.

Anyway new hub arrived today. I set it up and the link speeds were great. Getting 38mg over wifi.
10 minutes later the hub froze. I mean there is a green light on it indicating power. But it is not broadcasting wifi. I turned power on and off. Unplugged it. Still a green solid light but no wifi then as a last resort stuck a pin in the hole. It is definitely frozen. Green light on but nothing broadcasting. It does not even flash the normal starting up lights when I turned it off and on again. It is completely frozen.
I cannot test it via Ethernet cable right now as I have no laptop. I cannot get into the hub manager as it's not broadcasting wifi. Phones tablet and roku device do not find its wifi signal.
This is the second hub in 3 days . Are they really that faulty? It worked great for about an hour.

Any ideas what I should do?
12 REPLIES
Malcky
Grafter
Posts: 70
Thanks: 6
Registered: 01-08-2015

Re: New customer but those hubs?

I have never been a fan of ANY isp provided routers, so have always used my own equipment wherever possible.

 

If your TP link router works...albeit slowly then use that as a temp measure while looking into other equipment. All depends on if you object to forking out for better stuff or not.

 

I personally use the openreach modem and my own Apple router and this combo has worked perfectly for me for years.

Beachy1
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-03-2017

Re: New customer but those hubs?

Yeah I guess I could set up the old openreach modem

However it would be nice if the all in one worked as expected. Can I report it as broken online.
By the way it's been disconnected from the power a few hours now and when I plug it in again. No flashing clouted lights just green solid and still no wifi broadcasting.

Anyway to report it please
Malcky
Grafter
Posts: 70
Thanks: 6
Registered: 01-08-2015

Re: New customer but those hubs?

Possibly a daft question.....does the all one hub have a button that enables/disables wifi?

 

and if so, could you have pressed it by mistake without knowing?

Beachy1
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-03-2017

Re: New customer but those hubs?

No button turning wireless on or off
I know what you mean tho some routers have this button but not on this hub
It's stuck on a green light. No warm up orange light, no flashing "b" light No matter what I do it's fubar.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,145
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 117
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: New customer but those hubs?

Hi there @Beachy1

 

I am really sorry to hear of the bad luck you're having with your router. If you private message me with your username I will be happy to provide you with another replacement.

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
newagetraveller
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 446
Thanks: 53
Registered: 03-08-2012

Re: New customer but those hubs?

"Anyway I phoned plusnet and a new hub was ordered with no quibbles"

First post. Wink

Three mobile, 1,2,3, PAYG. https://www.three.co.uk/Store/SIM/Pay_As_You_Go
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,145
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 117
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: New customer but those hubs?

My understanding is that the replacement we sent also appears to be faulty?

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
Beachy1
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-03-2017

Re: New customer but those hubs?

Yes
I had the first hub just lose power in front of the openreach guys eyes.
The second hub worked for about an hour and now seems frozen with a green light on
Beachy1
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-03-2017

Re: New customer but those hubs?

I'm trying to figure out how to PM you
I new to the forum
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,305
Thanks: 1,738
Fixes: 12
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: New customer but those hubs?

Fix

Click on the Forum name link (next to the Avatar);  Right hand side "Send PM"

 

HTH

 

Beachy1
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: 11-03-2017

Re: New customer but those hubs?

Thanks for that
I was clicking the name but not scrolling to the bottom of the screen. Hard work doing everything on an iPhone. Lol
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,145
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 117
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: New customer but those hubs?

Thank you for your private message @Beachy1

 

I've now ordered you a replacement Hub One which you should receive next week. Fingers crossed you have better luck with this. I've also sent you a returns bag for the broken router which you'll receive separately.

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff