cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New Fibre Upgrade Low Profile Set Help?

radiopro
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 23-02-2016

New Fibre Upgrade Low Profile Set Help?

Upgraded from BT. My modem is synced at the same speed as BT high 60's but for some reason Plusenet have set my speed at 21MB
Here are my modem stats:

                                                        Downstream  Upstream
Line attenuation (dB):          19.0   0.0
Signal attenuation (dB):         Not monitored
Connection speed (kbps): 68588   19283
SNR margin (dB):                6.1           6.0
Power (dBm):                            13.8   6.9
Interleave depth:                      1           1
INP:                                            0           0
G.INP:                                          Not enabled
And here is the info from Plusnet showing my poor profile speed.

Estimated line speed:
60Mb (This may vary between 39.8Mb and 60Mb) - Checked on 2016-02-09 18:58:02
Current line speed:
21 Mb

If any mods have the ability to give things a kick it would be appreciated but will be calling them at 9am for a moan.
3 REPLIES
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,411
Thanks: 604
Fixes: 54
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: New Fibre Upgrade Low Profile Set Help?

@radiopro
The Mods are normal customers with no special powers, just the ability to edit/move posts on the forum.
Phone Plusnet or use the Chat system to get the Plusnet current line speed corrected.
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: New Fibre Upgrade Low Profile Set Help?

I'll sort this and reply to the fault ticket shortly.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
radiopro
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 23-02-2016

Re: New Fibre Upgrade Low Profile Set Help?

All sorted now thanks. For others reference my order had been slightly screwed up it seems it had set something as ADSL2+  and not FTTC on the profile part I believe.
Ping is higher then it was on BT but speed is the same. Interleaving is off. looks like routing is via London.